Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 17 of 17

    Alcatel Speedtouch & Sky Broadband

    This is a discussion on Alcatel Speedtouch & Sky Broadband within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Don't know if this is any help but i got a speedtouch 330 working on Sky when I was bored ...

    1. #11
      mikey4020's Avatar
      mikey4020 is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Halfway/WSHAL
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium (4th Aug)
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Scotland, UK
      Posts
      611
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Don't know if this is any help but i got a speedtouch 330 working on Sky when I was bored one day so it is possible. It may be unstable anf you'd be better using the router IMO. Just becuase other people have problems with the router doesn't mean you will, you should at lest try it first.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      1. The modem may work, However the following things will be affected!
      2. If the modem isnt ADSL2+ Compatable then your speeds may be limited on the MAX Plan!
      3. Like mentioned, Using another modem is against the T&C's of the Sky Broadband Contract! Doing so may result in a Disconnection!

      Just bare these few facts in mind!

    4. #13
      dodds1978's Avatar
      dodds1978 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      thanks for the replies but as i said i am on the connect package which i beleive to still be adsl only. And i was asking as i am having lots of problems with the router dropping connections, web browsers not loading when the router is saying it is connected and trying to configure for p2p has been a nightmare.

    5. #14
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      P2P Configuration is simple as you need to forward some ports on your router!

      Also Connect is MAX-DSL?

    6. #15
      dodds1978's Avatar
      dodds1978 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      thanks for that you made me feel like an imbecile as i have really struggled with p2p lol got it now though so somethings looking good.As for max dsl would this conflict with the alcatel ?

    7. #16
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3
      No just make sure that this NEW modem supports MAX-DSL as if its a standard one you may have got with a 2MB connection it make conflict as it can only handle 2MB speeds!

    8. #17
      dodds1978's Avatar
      dodds1978 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      thanks for the advice ill look into it and let you know.Mind you now that i have p2p working i dont think ill bother with the modem.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION