Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    John

    This is a discussion on John within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Does anyone know if I can install and use McAfee Security Suite provided by sky on more than just one ...

    1. #1
      jkmcg90's Avatar
      jkmcg90 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01842
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      John

      Does anyone know if I can install and use McAfee Security Suite provided by sky on more than just one of my PC's??


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: John

      Its a one user license only (i put it on one computer when i first got BB, then when i got a new computer and tried to intall it would not work)

    4. #3
      jkmcg90's Avatar
      jkmcg90 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01842
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: John

      Thanks for that!

    5. #4
      chrisypea's Avatar
      chrisypea is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Waltham Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      116
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: John

      This may be true for the CD version, however, I downloaded my copy from their website and we also have a copy running that was installed from the CD (I downloaded due to the incompatibility with the one on our CD and Vista, although newer CDs may contain this).

      Here is the link to the page to download on the Sky website. You are required to enter your MySky details.

      http://www.sky.com/portal/site/skycom/mcafeedownload

      Chris

    6. #5
      indefatigable's Avatar
      indefatigable is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BB tech Support + Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      568
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: John

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      Its a one user license only (i put it on one computer when i first got BB, then when i got a new computer and tried to intall it would not work)
      Actually, its a 3-user license, so it can be used on upto 3 computers. If you check out your McAfee registration on their webpage, it will say 3-user product

    7. #6
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: John

      dam, last year when i phoned tech was told can only be used on one comp
      Last edited by richone54; 07-01-08 at 11:42 PM.

    8. #7
      HSNetwork's Avatar
      HSNetwork is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLRF
      Broadband ISP: Max going to O2 Pro
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Nottinghamshire
      Posts
      506
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      6

      Re: John

      Hmm Can anyone tell me if Mc cappy or what ever its called () has improved at all. Only last time I looked it was aweful and am still under the same impression.
      If it wasnt for the fact at having an endless Sophos licence I would rather use AVG...
      Regards,

      Tom (HSNetwork)

      A Word of advice :-
      "Dont ever p*** of your Network/System/Server Admin. Any responsible IT Admin will know more about you than you know about yourself, just ask those that have wronged me.


      How to set up Wireless on your Ipod Touch / IPhone (PDF including pictures)
      How to set up Sky Emails on your Ipod Touch / Iphone (PDF including pictures)

    9. #8
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: John

      when i did use it, it was ok (but i have only used that or norton so i do not have a much else to go on)

    10. #9
      chrisypea's Avatar
      chrisypea is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Waltham Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      116
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: John

      What part of it did you think was awful and I'll be more than happy to check that bit out for you. I've never had any major issues with it. It's certainly better than Norton.

    11. #10
      HSNetwork's Avatar
      HSNetwork is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLRF
      Broadband ISP: Max going to O2 Pro
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Nottinghamshire
      Posts
      506
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      6

      Re: John

      The way the engine itself ran and caused an impact on the performance of the system. Simple tasks were always noticably much much slower atdoing whatever ever it was I was doing whilst the scan was running for one, but just for the antivirus to be enabled caused a bit of an impact.

      As I say last time I used it was donkey years ago and it may have changed since this time, but I am happy now with Sophos.
      Regards,

      Tom (HSNetwork)

      A Word of advice :-
      "Dont ever p*** of your Network/System/Server Admin. Any responsible IT Admin will know more about you than you know about yourself, just ask those that have wronged me.


      How to set up Wireless on your Ipod Touch / IPhone (PDF including pictures)
      How to set up Sky Emails on your Ipod Touch / Iphone (PDF including pictures)

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION