Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Would Sky put me on ADSL2+ if I asked??

    This is a discussion on Would Sky put me on ADSL2+ if I asked?? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I'm currently on ADSL1 my current stats are shown below:- Mode: G.DMT Down SNR: 3.9 ATTN: 63.5 PWR: 15.8 My ...

    1. #1
      ady199's Avatar
      ady199 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leamington Spa
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      100
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Would Sky put me on ADSL2+ if I asked??

      I'm currently on ADSL1 my current stats are shown below:-

      Mode: G.DMT

      Down

      SNR: 3.9
      ATTN: 63.5
      PWR: 15.8

      My line is currently synching at: 1344kbps

      A mate of mine who works in networks tells me to ask Sky to change my connection to an ADSL2+ connection.

      We found a website that states that using my current connection settings, my sync speed would go up to 2033kbps

      If I phoned Sky, would they change me over to an ADSL2+ connection?

      I'm currently on the Sky Max package

      Thanks in advance.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Would Sky put me on ADSL2+ if I asked??

      nope, with your attenuation of 63 it would not help

    4. #3
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Would Sky put me on ADSL2+ if I asked??

      hell no...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Would Sky put me on ADSL2+ if I asked??

      Quote Originally Posted by ady199 View Post
      We found a website that states that using my current connection settings, my sync speed would go up to 2033kbps
      Nope. Your current attenuation is being measured using G.DMT. Were you to move to ADSL2+ it would increase by 3-4db.

      Frankly, with an attenuation of 63.5db you're doing well to get a stable ADSL connection - if indeed it is. A noise margin of 3.9db is terrible (unless you had one of the new routers - and even then).

    6. #5
      ady199's Avatar
      ady199 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leamington Spa
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      100
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Would Sky put me on ADSL2+ if I asked??

      I take it thats a no then...............LOL

    7. #6
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Would Sky put me on ADSL2+ if I asked??

      fraid so mate


    8. #7
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Would Sky put me on ADSL2+ if I asked??

      The best you can do is make sure that the connections on your side of the telephone socket are as they should be and look to minimise any noise or interference on your telephone line.

    9. #8
      seaninfrared's Avatar
      seaninfrared is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gorseinon, South Wales
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Swansea
      Posts
      127
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Would Sky put me on ADSL2+ if I asked??

      Quote Originally Posted by ady199 View Post
      I take it thats a no then...............LOL
      Very rare case you could maybe try, I was thinking of doing this once, but I think it's a stab in the dark/needle in a haystack/woteva you want. But since by looking at your stats, shows you probably live really far away from the exchange (like I do) and what you could TRY, is to get as much people to sign a petition to have BT set up an exchange closer to your address. I mean, you would probably have to get close to 5000 signitures for even a response, but if you want close to 16Mb... Up to you lol

      Ok pings. (24/05/08)

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION