Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Sky Broadband on phoneline with alarm

    This is a discussion on Sky Broadband on phoneline with alarm within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all My grandad wants to get Sky BB but he was told sometime ago (by orange when he tried ...

    1. #1
      jimmyca69's Avatar
      jimmyca69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Broadband on phoneline with alarm

      Hi all

      My grandad wants to get Sky BB but he was told sometime ago (by orange when he tried going from dial-up to BB) that he couldnt get broadband as he has an alarm system connected through the phoneline.

      My grandma isnt well so needs the alarm on the phone incase she gets into difficulties so that is the priority but would be good if there is a way that both BB and the alarm can co-exist.

      Orange said he would need to get a 2nd phoneline to be able to get BB, surely there is someway around this? As he doesnt want to pay for 2 line rentals.

      thanks
      James


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband on phoneline with alarm

      you need to get the alarm filtered as without this it'll interfere with the BB and generally cause a lot of issues...another line is the other option though
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      jimmyca69's Avatar
      jimmyca69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband on phoneline with alarm

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      you need to get the alarm filtered as without this it'll interfere with the BB and generally cause a lot of issues...another line is the other option though
      How do i get alarm filtered?

      Another line isnt an option as mentioned in original post, he doesnt want a second line so would rather not have BB.

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband on phoneline with alarm

      well, im assuming the line is hard-wired into the phone line. what'll have to happen is get the alarm company to remove the hard-wire and fit it like a normal phone which can go through a micro filter. OR fit a filtered faceplate on the master and assuming the alarm isn't wired into that socket it should work fine...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      GreenHat's Avatar
      GreenHat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bath
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband on phoneline with alarm

      I have had Sky Broadband Max for just over a year now and it works fine with my mother's telephone alarm. Make sure that you plug in a microfilter between the BT socket and the alarm.

    7. #6
      jimmyca69's Avatar
      jimmyca69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband on phoneline with alarm

      ok cheers guys ill get the alarm company info and speak to them to check and will also see if hard wired in or just plugged into the phone.

      I thought it just used normal phone line to raise the alam through the panic button therefore if plugged into filter like normal phone it would be ok. But want to get a definitive answer as dont want to balls up the alarm!

    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband on phoneline with alarm

      that was why i asked if it was hard wired in or not - if its plug in then a filter is all you need...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #8
      GreenHat's Avatar
      GreenHat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bath
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband on phoneline with alarm

      My mother's telephone alarm plugs in just like an extension telephone so it is easy to isolate the telephone alarm with a microfilter. We have tested the telephone alarm and it functions normally.

    10. #9
      jimmyca69's Avatar
      jimmyca69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband on phoneline with alarm

      Quote Originally Posted by GreenHat View Post
      My mother's telephone alarm plugs in just like an extension telephone so it is easy to isolate the telephone alarm with a microfilter. We have tested the telephone alarm and it functions normally.
      cheers greenhat thats good to know, will speak to my grandpa tomorrow and ask him about the connections. If it plugs in like a telephone extension then ill know we are good to go.

    11. #10
      GreenHat's Avatar
      GreenHat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bath
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Broadband on phoneline with alarm

      It's still a good idea to check with your telephone alarm company but I'm sure that it will be OK. Our telephone alarm company said that there should be no problems. I can't understand Orange's advice that you need two telephone lines. Maybe they want to generate extra income!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION