Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Totally Frustrated

    This is a discussion on Totally Frustrated within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi I am a new poster to the forum but I have been prowling about for a while. I wanted ...

    1. #1
      JonG86's Avatar
      JonG86 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Totally Frustrated

      Hi I am a new poster to the forum but I have been prowling about for a while. I wanted to start a new thread because I face a multitude of incredibly frustrating problems that I cannot seem to get an answer for.

      First off I have let me outline my connection: I have a max package sky broadband package. I followed the recommendations to get max delay changed for me and have now had that done. I run wireless with the router plugged into the master socket about 6 meters away downstairs. I have checked that there are no wireless phones etc on in the house while doing my testing.
      The router is set to 108 mps with uPNP turned off. I currently use Norton Internet security for my firewall, but the problems persist with the firewall turned off as well. I never have windows security turned on.

      I play online games quite a bit. Now I know that wireless isn't the best and I do expect some lag in game but I do not expect the game to drop completely and then suddenly regain connection.
      I play BF2 with Teamspeak on most of the time and the game will just freeze (it says there is a connection issue), Teamspeak will also freeze at this point. The game then disconnects and shows me a "disconnected from server" message, at this point TS comes back to life and I can hear people speaking again as if the connection has suddenly been regained.

      Stats:
      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 765 Kbps, Downstream rate = 15323 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 11.3 9.5
      Attn(dB): 19.5 11.3
      Pwr(dBm): 0.0 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 19112 1020
      Rate (Kbps): 15323 765
      G.dmt framing
      K: 239(0) 16
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 4
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 59 108
      B: 238 15
      M: 1 4
      T: 2 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 0.4980 2.5098
      L: 4096 255
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 3829 3827
      SFErr: 0 1
      RS: 497778 65059
      RSCorr: 0 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 2239965 88983
      Data Cells: 1143 76
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 1
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 14 16
      Total time = 1 min 21 sec
      SF = 3829
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 1 min 21 sec
      SF = 3829
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 1 min 21 sec
      SF = 3829
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Totally Frustrated

      your line is perfect (for albeit 1 min) so wireless if definitely the issue - purchase a longer ethernet cable and you'll be fine...

      EDIT: and you're SO not on Base so best change your profile...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      astra's Avatar
      astra is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYELL
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      200
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Totally Frustrated

      Try changing the wireless channel from default 6 to 11, local interference could be your problem

    5. #4
      JonG86's Avatar
      JonG86 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Totally Frustrated

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      EDIT: and you're SO not on Base so best change your profile...
      I thought I had already put it on Max! Changed it now.

      I think the way I connect wirelessly may be the issue. At the moment I use a Belkin USB wireless adapter.

      Can I get any recommendations for a better (cheap) USB adapter or wireless card?

    6. #5
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Totally Frustrated

      Better way would be a long ethernet cable from the router but if you must use wireless then a decent netgear card won't set you back a lot. Are you happy to install a card or would you prefer USB?

    7. #6
      JonG86's Avatar
      JonG86 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Totally Frustrated

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      Better way would be a long ethernet cable from the router but if you must use wireless then a decent netgear card won't set you back a lot. Are you happy to install a card or would you prefer USB?
      Unfortunately the ethernet cable isn't an option as I live in a student house and can't really go ahead and drill holes in the wall.

      I would rather USB but if I can get a decent card for a little bit I don't mind doing that either.

    8. #7
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Totally Frustrated

      Quote Originally Posted by JonG86 View Post
      Unfortunately the ethernet cable isn't an option as I live in a student house and can't really go ahead and drill holes in the wall.

      I would rather USB but if I can get a decent card for a little bit I don't mind doing that either.
      Do what I have done, buy a couple of homeplugs (e-bay) same results as ethernet (almost) and no drilling, wires or security issues.

      Works great on my x-box 360, no lag whatsoever and as easy as plugging in to the wall to get them to work, less than a couple of minutes to setup.

    9. #8
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Totally Frustrated

      Did you miss the "cheap" bit lol I would agree with using homeplugs though if you can afford it as wireless is a pain due to how many things can interfere with it's signal (even microwaves, cordless phones, some florescent lighting).

    10. #9
      JonG86's Avatar
      JonG86 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Totally Frustrated

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      Did you miss the "cheap" bit lol I would agree with using homeplugs though if you can afford it as wireless is a pain due to how many things can interfere with it's signal (even microwaves, cordless phones, some florescent lighting).
      How do these homeplug things work?

      From what I gather you just plug them into your main and it runs the phone line?

    11. #10
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Totally Frustrated

      You plug them in and it uses the electrical circuit as a network, it sends the data along the wire to the additional homeplug which picks the data up and outputs it to the device connected to it.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION