Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 23

    Sky says my line will get 512Kbps max, ordered Base anyway

    This is a discussion on Sky says my line will get 512Kbps max, ordered Base anyway within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, Looking for some advice and/or reassurance. Having just quit Virgin Media broadband after years of poor customer service, Iíve ...

    1. #1
      Yoda6's Avatar
      Yoda6 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01332
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky says my line will get 512Kbps max, ordered Base anyway

      Hi,

      Looking for some advice and/or reassurance. Having just quit Virgin Media broadband after years of poor customer service, Iíve taken the plunge and paid £125 for a new BT line and have today signed up for the Base Sky Broadband package with Sky Talk. Iíve been a Sky Digital TV subscriber for over 3 years already.

      However, Iím concerned about the connection speed Iím going to get. As I previously stated, Iíve just had a ďnewĒ line installed (although really it was just a new master socket face plate and 10mins work at the exchange). Prior to getting the line installed I was unable to do a line check to see what speed I should get on ADSL but since I only live 800 meters from the exchange (according to Samknows) I was assuming that distance, being the major factor, shouldnít be a problem. I was therefore surprised and shocked to find that the BT Wholesale broadband checker said that, due to the length of my line, I could only expect a connection of up to 1Mbps on ADSL and my line would not support an ADSL Max connection at all, although they would still take an order for 256Kbps (??)

      It gets worse. Sky Broadband website says I can only get 512Kbps! Nevertheless, Iíve still taken the plunge and ordered the Base package. My reasoning for doing so is that it is either a mistake and my line will support faster speeds than the line checkers suggest, or that the problem will be easier to sort out once my line is activated and I can see what the problem is. Presumably I will have more leverage to get the line problems sorted out once Iím a paying customer?

      Am I going about this the right way or is there something else I should be doing to improve my situation?

      Thanks in advance.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Sky says my line will get 512Kbps max, ordered Base anyway

      A Derby number you are on!
      Which exchange is it?


    4. #3
      Yoda6's Avatar
      Yoda6 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01332
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky says my line will get 512Kbps max, ordered Base anyway

      Quote Originally Posted by penrhyn View Post
      A Derby number you are on!
      Which exchange is it?
      It's this one;

      Derby EMDRRBB Colyear Street

    5. #4
      daviesj4's Avatar
      daviesj4 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky says my line will get 512Kbps max, ordered Base anyway

      Don't worry, i just bought a brand new house and had to have a new line installed, for the first few days on bt wholesale broadband services checker mine was saying 512k max but mine now says 6.5mb

    6. #5
      Yoda6's Avatar
      Yoda6 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01332
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky says my line will get 512Kbps max, ordered Base anyway

      Quote Originally Posted by daviesj4 View Post
      Don't worry, i just bought a brand new house and had to have a new line installed, for the first few days on bt wholesale broadband services checker mine was saying 512k max but mine now says 6.5mb
      That's exactly the kind of thing I wanted to hear, thanks.

      I only had the BT line installed on Dec 27th so I was thinking/hoping it may be too soon for accurate info.

      Anybody else got similar soothing words to offer?

    7. #6
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Sky says my line will get 512Kbps max, ordered Base anyway

      According to Samknows mapping engine The Pink Coconut on Colyear Street can get 6.5mbps on ADSL and 24mbps on ADSL+

      Never knew that Coconut based phones were that good, must be better than tin cans and string.

      Sorry rambling now.

      Samknows - Mapping


    8. #7
      Yoda6's Avatar
      Yoda6 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01332
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky says my line will get 512Kbps max, ordered Base anyway

      Quote Originally Posted by penrhyn View Post
      According to Samknows mapping engine The Pink Coconut on Colyear Street can get 6.5mbps on ADSL and 24mbps on ADSL+

      Never knew that Coconut based phones were that good, must be better than tin cans and string.

      Sorry rambling now.

      Samknows - Mapping
      Ah, someone else who remembers "The nut".

      So, all I have to do is move in next door to the exchange and everything will be fine?

    9. #8
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Sky says my line will get 512Kbps max, ordered Base anyway

      Sounds like a plan to me, have you tried using Samknows mapping engine?
      If your address is too new try some of the neighbours, one of them may have a BT line and it will give you a better idea.


    10. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky says my line will get 512Kbps max, ordered Base anyway

      best thing is to try it and then depending on stats up it from there...you won't know until you try!!
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #10
      Yoda6's Avatar
      Yoda6 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01332
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky says my line will get 512Kbps max, ordered Base anyway

      Quote Originally Posted by penrhyn View Post
      Sounds like a plan to me, have you tried using Samknows mapping engine?
      If your address is too new try some of the neighbours, one of them may have a BT line and it will give you a better idea.
      It's not a new address, far from it, it's a circa 1890 terraced house! It did have a BT line before and the old master socket that was replace during my "new line" install was one of the splitting variety with a test socket underneath so it can't have been too long ago that there was an active BT line.

      I've tried the new mapping engine and, for some completely bizzare reason, I can't select the street I live in with it! All the surrounding streets, fine, but not my street! Try it yourself (DE1 1LU, Sudbury St)

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION