Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    azureus drops my line

    This is a discussion on azureus drops my line within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; when i use azureus to download after a long time it will know the web out and i have to ...

    1. #1
      mosh's Avatar
      mosh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      azureus drops my line

      when i use azureus to download after a long time it will know the web out and i have to reset my computer,i try to go to the router setting but it wouldnt work so i have to reset my computer.

      do i need a new router <setting> i done everythink there is to do,

      help...............................pls..........


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: azureus drops my line

      try restricting the number of connections in azzurus, you may be flooding your connection.
      also might be worth posting your router stats (detailed ones if you have the white netgear router, see links in my sig and look for the mognuts utility, only works with V1 white router tho)

    4. #3
      mosh's Avatar
      mosh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: azureus drops my line

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      try restricting the number of connections in azzurus, you may be flooding your connection.
      also might be worth posting your router stats (detailed ones if you have the white netgear router, see links in my sig and look for the mognuts utility, only works with V1 white router tho)
      sorry how do restrict the number of connections and i do have the white router what do i need to do help me plsss this is doing my head in

    5. #4
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: azureus drops my line

      Mognut’s Utility
      Go to the utility web site: Sky Netgear DG834GT utility version 0.3.
      Click the “Get” detailed modem stats button and click “OK”.
      Enter the router login user name and password.
      At the next screen, click the back button on your browser.
      Click the “Download” netgear.cfg button.
      What you do next depends on your operating system. On Windows XP, click the “Save” button to save the file to your hard disk. (If you click “Open”, you may find that the file association is one that doesn’t handle carriage returns the same way as the router, hence the reason for saying “Save”.)
      Open the file in WordPad (not notepad).

      post back you router stats
      i cannot remember where to restrict the connections but will check when i get home

    6. #5
      mosh's Avatar
      mosh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: azureus drops my line

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      Mognut’s Utility
      Go to the utility web site: Sky Netgear DG834GT utility version 0.3.
      Click the “Get” detailed modem stats button and click “OK”.
      Enter the router login user name and password.
      At the next screen, click the back button on your browser.
      Click the “Download” netgear.cfg button.
      What you do next depends on your operating system. On Windows XP, click the “Save” button to save the file to your hard disk. (If you click “Open”, you may find that the file association is one that doesn’t handle carriage returns the same way as the router, hence the reason for saying “Save”.)
      Open the file in WordPad (not notepad).

      post back you router stats
      i cannot remember where to restrict the connections but will check when i get home
      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 416 Kbps, Downstream rate = 7616 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 6.9 13.0
      Attn(dB): 40.0 26.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 0.8
      Max(Kbps): 8256 1184
      Rate (Kbps): 7616 416
      G.dmt framing
      K: 239(0) 14
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 16
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 239 14
      M: 1 16
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.0666 17.0666
      L: 1920 120
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 3191174 3191172
      SFErr: 175 4
      RS: 216999898 13562481
      RSCorr: 1155515 698
      RSUnCorr: 4379 0

      HEC: 154 4
      OCD: 4 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 974458418 0
      Data Cells: 133143546 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 123 0
      SES: 90 0
      UAS: 21 0
      Total time = 15 hours 4 min 37 sec
      SF = 3191174
      CRC = 175
      LOS = 185
      LOF = 0
      ES = 123
      Latest 1 day time = 15 hours 4 min 37 sec
      SF = 3191174
      CRC = 175
      LOS = 185
      LOF = 0
      ES = 123
      Latest 15 minutes time = 4 min 37 sec
      SF = 16349
      CRC = 3
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 3
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 3
      LOS = 4
      LOF = 0
      ES = 5
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1

    7. #6
      Chaos66's Avatar
      Chaos66 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSBEX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      201
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: azureus drops my line

      Quote Originally Posted by mosh View Post
      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 416 Kbps, Downstream rate = 7616 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 6.9 13.0
      Attn(dB): 40.0 26.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 0.8
      Max(Kbps): 8256 1184
      Rate (Kbps): 7616 416
      your SNR is low needs to be a lot higher have you tried pluging the router in the master socket ??

      or

      if your routers on an extension open up the socket and take out the orange bell wire and just leave wires 2 & 5 in

    8. #7
      mosh's Avatar
      mosh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: azureus drops my line

      Quote Originally Posted by Chaos66 View Post
      your SNR is low needs to be a lot higher have you tried pluging the router in the master socket ??

      or

      if your routers on an extension open up the socket and take out the orange bell wire and just leave wires 2 & 5 in
      sorry what orange bell wire

    9. #8
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: azureus drops my line

      i'm sure 6.9db is the routers default setting when connection is made, saying that your problems could be due to failing noise margin in the evenings. open up the router stats page in the router and moniter during the evening

    10. #9
      Chaos66's Avatar
      Chaos66 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSBEX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      201
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: azureus drops my line

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      i'm sure 6.9db is the routers default setting when connection is made, saying that your problems could be due to failing noise margin in the evenings. open up the router stats page in the router and moniter during the evening
      mine used to connect at about 6.9 - 7.1, and when dl torrents it used to crash i opened up the extension the router was connected to and only left the 2 blue wires in on pins 2 & 5 i know connect at 11-12

    11. #10
      mosh's Avatar
      mosh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: azureus drops my line

      dose that mean the router is gone or there is a line fault.
      this Mossywell's Bounce Sky Router just helped me start up the router
      when the net was droping

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION