Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Static IP

    This is a discussion on Static IP within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, First post here. I may need a static IP address for 2 reasons. 1.) I sometimes need to dial ...

    1. #1
      jacobsdad's Avatar
      jacobsdad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Static IP

      Hi,

      First post here.

      I may need a static IP address for 2 reasons.

      1.) I sometimes need to dial in remotely to my home PC. As the IP address lease changes often, it's a pain to know what IP address I am dialing in too

      2.) My employer sometimes needs me to speak to them via VOIP using a Nortel BCM 50, which requires a static IP address at both ends.

      Yes, before some wiso tells me Sky Broadband is for domestic use only, I am aware of that. But What I need to know is will Sky provide a static IP address or am I likely to meet a "brick wall" of unhelpfulness?

      Any ideas?

      Thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Static IP

      Quote Originally Posted by jacobsdad View Post
      am I likely to meet a "brick wall" of unhelpfulness?
      I think the answer is in the question!

      Sky do not AFAIK currently offer static IP addresses.

    4. #3
      greyrider's Avatar
      greyrider is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: O2
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Somewhere
      Posts
      295
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static IP

      I doubt you'd meet a brick wall of any sort other than the one which states that you don't get a static IP with Sky and that they can't provide one either - it's not them being unhelpful, but rather a matter of fact. You could try services such as those offered here, https://www.dyndns.com/

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Static IP

      as said above, Sky don't offer static IP address - DynDNS is the best thing to use...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      jacobsdad's Avatar
      jacobsdad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static IP

      Quote Originally Posted by greyrider View Post
      I doubt you'd meet a brick wall of any sort other than the one which states that you don't get a static IP with Sky and that they can't provide one either - it's not them being unhelpful, but rather a matter of fact. You could try services such as those offered here, https://www.dyndns.com/
      OK, so say for example my boss purchased 5 static IP address from BT, but only requires 2, are you saying I could use one of his spare addresses?

    7. #6
      greyrider's Avatar
      greyrider is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: O2
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Somewhere
      Posts
      295
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static IP

      No, you said that, not me. Your boss could only make use of a BT static IP on a BT provided connection. I suggested you try a service such as DynDNS or look for a similar one, it's the only answer other than switching to a provider who does offer a static address.

    8. #7
      jacobsdad's Avatar
      jacobsdad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static IP

      Quote Originally Posted by greyrider View Post
      No, you said that, not me. Your boss could only make use of a BT static IP on a BT provided connection. I suggested you try a service such as DynDNS or look for a similar one, it's the only answer other than switching to a provider who does offer a static address.
      OK, fair enough.

      That means we will have a problem anyway - as his broadband is supplied by a 3rd party and BT have insisted he have 2 static IP address, which he's just brought from them!

      Thanks for clarifying.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION