Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Router and new laptop problem

    This is a discussion on Router and new laptop problem within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Had Sky BB for a short time and getting great speeds etc through the new Sagem router. My PC is ...

    1. #1
      GordonM's Avatar
      GordonM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Bipac8800AXL
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Router and new laptop problem

      Had Sky BB for a short time and getting great speeds etc through the new Sagem router.
      My PC is wired to it and my daughters is wireless - both work fine.

      My sons new christmas laptop has given me hours of grief, refusing to download files or windows updates, and web pages only partially loading.

      I've now discovered if I put his laptop (wired or wireless) into the DMZ of the router it works fine.

      This clearly is not a good idea though so any suggestions would be welcome to get it working (ive tried windows firewall off and on with no success).


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Router and new laptop problem

      Is the laptop picking up an IP address ok from the router and what operating system is running on it? Seems strange that you are having an issue with it on ethernet.

    4. #3
      GordonM's Avatar
      GordonM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Bipac8800AXL
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router and new laptop problem

      yup,

      the laptop is getting an IP ok from the router...
      as an experienced user this one has me scratching my head - its probably something really obvious!!

      I just took the laptop back out the DMZ and it strugges to load up even the BBC website (it gets part way there then stops).
      I put it back in to the DMZ and hey presto - no problems at all.

      I changed the router MTU from 1500 to 1492 to no effect...
      Tried it with and without Windows firewall in operation to no effect...

      The laptop seems only able to download files, display web pages etc when its sitting in the routers DMZ!!

      Its doing my head in lol!

      Its definately a connection issue with only intermittant traffic getting to the laptop.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router and new laptop problem

      I take it that as it is new it is running Vista? If so check in the Control Panel> Network and Sharing Centre, that it is set to Private network and that Network Discovery is turned On.

      You might also want to try giving it a fixed IP instead of Auto acquiring one.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      GordonM's Avatar
      GordonM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Bipac8800AXL
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router and new laptop problem

      Done all that -

      Strangely enough, having factory reset the router, all was well... then, I set up allocated IP's for my PC and the laptop and hey presto, the symptom that I was getting just with the laptop is happening with both machines now!! Strangely enough, not all websites are affected.

      I'm actually beginning to suspect a faulty router.

      Will do another facotry reset and leave the router to dynamically allocate IP's - but it will have to be replaced since I need to manually allocate IP's for each machine in the house.

    7. #6
      GordonM's Avatar
      GordonM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Bipac8800AXL
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router and new laptop problem

      this is killing me now - 7 hours straight and 2 router factory resets...

      the problem is now occuring with all connected machines. Some pages fail to load - notably bbc websites... downloading files is a non-starter and programs like google earth just drop connection after a few seconds.


    8. #7
      HSNetwork's Avatar
      HSNetwork is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLRF
      Broadband ISP: Max going to O2 Pro
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Nottinghamshire
      Posts
      506
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      6

      Re: Router and new laptop problem

      Hmm Gordon,

      very long off chance here, but what DNS servers are you using? If allowing the router to tell you which DNS Servers to use then why not try using alternate ones. If you click on the link in my sig for my blog there are two tutorials in there showing you how to do this in both Vista and XP (if you dont already know that is).
      Regards,

      Tom (HSNetwork)

      A Word of advice :-
      "Dont ever p*** of your Network/System/Server Admin. Any responsible IT Admin will know more about you than you know about yourself, just ask those that have wronged me.


      How to set up Wireless on your Ipod Touch / IPhone (PDF including pictures)
      How to set up Sky Emails on your Ipod Touch / Iphone (PDF including pictures)

    9. #8
      GordonM's Avatar
      GordonM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Bipac8800AXL
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router and new laptop problem

      thanks for the suggestion.

      As it stands, I switched the router off for some time, and have now stood it on its side. I actually suspect overheating was causing some fundamental errors inside the box.

      The router is now working again for both the laptop and desktop machine.

      If it happens again, I will ring sky and get a replacement - never have I spent such a frustrating time in front of 2 machines. I just wish I had my sky username and login and I would revert back to my trusty Netgear rangemax router!

    10. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Router and new laptop problem

      you could just use the other router as a gateway perhaps...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #10
      MrStabby's Avatar
      MrStabby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      357
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router and new laptop problem

      When you allocated IPs, do you mean you specified their MACs in the router settings to be assigned certain IPs or do you mean that you set them up manually on the PCs?
      Is it possible you could have an IP conflict (though Windows would usually alert you to this).

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION