Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 27 of 27

    Speed capping?

    This is a discussion on Speed capping? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Can someone tell me if I've been capped please? Thanks. My old speeds are in my sig, but my speedtest.net ...

    1. #21
      dpmcalister's Avatar
      dpmcalister is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ruddington
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky anymore... moved elsewhere!
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed capping?

      Can someone tell me if I've been capped please? Thanks.

      My old speeds are in my sig, but my speedtest.net result today was only 443kb/s Download (387kb/s Upload).

      Code:
      Port  Status      TxPkts  RxPkts  Collisions  Tx B/s  Rx B/s  Up Time
      WAN   PPPoA       1545    1480    0           657     2424    00:05:55
      LAN   10M/100M    1314    1534    0           470     537     00:06:37
      WLAN  11M/54M     1613    1431    0           2609    492     00:06:27
      
      ADSL Link         Downstream  Upstream
      Connection Speed  510 kbps    409 kbps
      Line Attenuation  53.0 db     33.8 db
      Noise Margin      15.0 db     16.5 db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Speed capping?

      Quote Originally Posted by dpmcalister View Post
      Can someone tell me if I've been capped please?
      Yes, looks as though you have been and from the odd upstream sync it would also appear to be the dreaded Sky "auto profiling".

      Judging by your comments about your earlier speed I'd guess you've always had a noisy line which has got noisier. See the cabling and faceplate help forum for info on diagnosing and fixing line problems (hint: you're looking for a jump in noise margin not sync as you're capped). Fix the noise and then call Sky. If successful your router should sync at ~4750kbps giving a download speed, wired, of ~3800kbps i.e. more than double your old "better" speed.

    4. #23
      dpmcalister's Avatar
      dpmcalister is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ruddington
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky anymore... moved elsewhere!
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed capping?

      I think I'm a bit knackered as, upon checking what I thought was my "master plate", it's actually not. I don't appear to have one. I've got 3 white phone "boxes" (one in the living room, one in the dining room, and one in the spare room) but none of them have anything except wires behind them :/

      Any ideas?

    5. #24
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Speed capping?

      It is possible you have an old type Master socket, without a test socket. It will normally have a capacitor inside and will be the first one on the line coming into your house. If it is, there is not much you can do except get a new type fitted.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #25
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Speed capping?

      Yes, there are some pictures of the old type master sockets in this article towards the end.

      If you locate which one it is you can sometimes improve matters quite dramatically by removing any wires connected to terminal 3 (usually orange and white). These are no longer needed when you have ADSL filters and they can act as an interference aerial for picking up noise! The only wires needed are connected to terminals 2 & 5 and are usually blue and white.
      Last edited by eyemdee; 14-01-08 at 08:10 PM. Reason: spelling

    7. #26
      Lymmranger's Avatar
      Lymmranger is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: poynton
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      89
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed capping?

      ...Its worth doing

      I went from constant disconnections to (so far very stable) by following this advice

      Good luck!

    8. #27
      dpmcalister's Avatar
      dpmcalister is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ruddington
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky anymore... moved elsewhere!
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed capping?

      Thanks for all the help. I rang Sky and got called back by Tier 3 today. They removed the cap without a problem:



      As for the master socket, mine does indeed look like the picture near the bottom of that page. I'm not too keen on playing about with the wires myself though so might see how much it'll cost to get BT out to fit a new master socket - and maybe get some ADSL faceplates at the same time

      Thanks again for all the help

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION