Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 23

    Problems

    This is a discussion on Problems within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Having loads of problems so far. For the first week I was getting consistently 12mb (which wasn't as good as ...

    1. #1
      ChaosX's Avatar
      ChaosX is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Problems

      Having loads of problems so far. For the first week I was getting consistently 12mb (which wasn't as good as I'd hoped but OK). Now in the last 2 days I have had loads of disconnections (every 10 mins or so) as well as the phone not working (seems to be at the same time as the net gets disconnected) BT said there was no problem with the line so I phoned Sky. They are telling me various things which all seem to be a stab in dark at resolving the problem. Now not only am I getting the disconnection problems but my download speed is well under 5mb. Anyone please help?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      The Realist's Avatar
      The Realist is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Anything
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre 100GB Trial Gold X
      Router: Sky Q Hub Mk7 Trial Gold
      Sky TV: SkyQ/Motorised
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Behind You
      Posts
      1,032
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Problems

      Are you using the master socket or an extension?
      Disclaimer: The views expressed here are my own and in no way represent the views or policies of my employer.


    4. #3
      ChaosX's Avatar
      ChaosX is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problems

      I've tried both of my sockets, although I normally use the master.

    5. #4
      The Realist's Avatar
      The Realist is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Anything
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre 100GB Trial Gold X
      Router: Sky Q Hub Mk7 Trial Gold
      Sky TV: SkyQ/Motorised
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Behind You
      Posts
      1,032
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Problems

      Have you removed the face plate and then tried the test socket?
      Disclaimer: The views expressed here are my own and in no way represent the views or policies of my employer.


    6. #5
      ChaosX's Avatar
      ChaosX is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problems

      No. I don't have a test socket. I've taken both face plates off but there isn't one.

    7. #6
      The Realist's Avatar
      The Realist is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Anything
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre 100GB Trial Gold X
      Router: Sky Q Hub Mk7 Trial Gold
      Sky TV: SkyQ/Motorised
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Behind You
      Posts
      1,032
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Problems

      Ok.

      Call BT and they will replace that old socket for a new one with a test socket and that would be my first port of call.

      Once thats done try and connect using the test socket and see what goes.

      The other option is to purchase your own master socket and install it yourself but your not supposed to do that because thats BT's property.

      Regards.
      Disclaimer: The views expressed here are my own and in no way represent the views or policies of my employer.


    8. #7
      ChaosX's Avatar
      ChaosX is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problems

      When I phoned up Sky they said if I did that BT would charge me a 100 call out fee plus 66 an hour.

    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Problems

      yep, unfortunately - however, some investment now will have you sorted for the future...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Problems

      BT should not charge you for renewing their socket. Phone them and tell them you have an old type socket and you want to put in an extension but understand that you need an NTE5 socket to be able to do it. If you call them out for a fault and there is none, you will be charged.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      ChaosX's Avatar
      ChaosX is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problems

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      BT should not charge you for renewing their socket. Phone them and tell them you have an old type socket and you want to put in an extension but understand that you need an NTE5 socket to be able to do it. If you call them out for a fault and there is none, you will be charged.
      Additional lines | Personal | BT.com

      It's a joke. 166 to 'possibly' sort out a problem I wasn't getting with my old ISP.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION