Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 23

    Problems

    This is a discussion on Problems within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; You are mis understanding. You are not calling them out for a fault, which is what Sky suggested. You want ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Problems

      You are mis understanding. You are not calling them out for a fault, which is what Sky suggested. You want your old obsolete master socket changed, there should be no charge for this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      The Realist's Avatar
      The Realist is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Anything
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre 100GB Trial Gold X
      Router: Sky Q Hub Mk7 Trial Gold
      Sky TV: SkyQ/Motorised
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Behind You
      Posts
      1,032
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Problems

      No, if BT call out and there is no fault then they will charge you this is if you report a line fault not to change the socket.

      If you call them up and say as per the above post, they will change the socket for free.

      Regards.
      Disclaimer: The views expressed here are my own and in no way represent the views or policies of my employer.


    4. #13
      The Realist's Avatar
      The Realist is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Anything
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre 100GB Trial Gold X
      Router: Sky Q Hub Mk7 Trial Gold
      Sky TV: SkyQ/Motorised
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Behind You
      Posts
      1,032
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Problems

      Disclaimer: The views expressed here are my own and in no way represent the views or policies of my employer.


    5. #14
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Problems

      Quote Originally Posted by The Realist View Post
      If you call them up and say as per the above post, they will change the socket for free.

      Regards.
      Are you sure about this. The link here and above seems to indicate they will charge 166 to fit the extension for you! OK they will probably replace the master socket in the process but will they just do the master for free?

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Problems

      One of the main reasons for fitting the new type socket was that users could fit their own extensions, without interfering with the BT side. All you can do is phone them up and ask, don't mention it has anything to do with broadband or they will probably want to charge you, one way or another.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      ChaosX's Avatar
      ChaosX is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problems

      I just phoned BT to ask. They said it's 162 to get a new master socket fitted. However the woman I spoke to suggested I buy one from an electrical retailers and get a qualified electrician to fit it.

    8. #17
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Problems

      BT now advising customers to breach their own rules!!

      In that case, just wait for one of these to be listed again (just search for Openreach) and find someone who knows how to connect 2 wires to 2 screw terminals! Definitely not worth 162!!

    9. #18
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Problems

      what the original OP should do, is wait for the new year and phone BT saying you can hear noise/crackles on the line when you sometimes make calls (do not mention broadband), they should at some point ask you to check from the test socket and you can let them know you do not have one (this is how i got a NTE5 socket fitted in my house)

    10. #19
      ChaosX's Avatar
      ChaosX is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problems

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      what the original OP should do, is wait for the new year and phone BT saying you can hear noise/crackles on the line when you sometimes make calls (do not mention broadband), they should at some point ask you to check from the test socket and you can let them know you do not have one (this is how i got a NTE5 socket fitted in my house)
      That's a decent idea but I'm confident that if I buy one my skills are good enough to fit it.

    11. #20
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Problems

      i do not think it is that difficult and if you feel up to it, all should be good.

      only think i would say is if you do have problems and need to get BT out, chances are you will be charged

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION