Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 31

    Problem from pc to router

    This is a discussion on Problem from pc to router within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Has anyone else had this problem? The line from exchange to router seems to be well nigh perfect, and according ...

    1. #1
      madsl's Avatar
      madsl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: westerton glasgow
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Problem from pc to router

      Has anyone else had this problem?

      The line from exchange to router seems to be well nigh perfect, and according to the router (and Sky & BT) I should be getting 7-8mbs download, no problem.

      However, page loading is very slow, downloading can vary from 100 down to 2 kbs, and every speedtest site says my download speed is 1 to 1.4 mbs. Clearly unacceptable.

      A little history I joined Sky after moving house (previously happily with Virgin Media, but new house not in cable area) some 6 weeks ago. Pc working perfectly. Initially I had intermittent connection problems as well as slow speed. Tier 3 sent a new router which solved the intermittent connection problem. But they are well stumped over the speed issue. I have tried 6 different filters, anti virused, anti trojaned, anti spywared, and anti rootkitted my pc, hosed any possible problematic programmes, CCleaned thereafter, checked all processes (all perfectly normal) - all to no avail. Tier 3 have sent out another router, which has not solved the slow download speed funnily enough, the upload speed seems absolutely fine.

      The previous tenant had 2 lines set up one for ADSL (with Sky!!), the other for telephone. We got hooked up to the telephone line. Up to 31st October (our moving in date), the ADSL line was fine. I called BT out to test the wiring but got a telephone engineer who said he knew nothing about ADSL (the wiring for telephone seems fine however!). BT say only Sky can get them out to check the wiring. Tier 3 say that as the line seems fine to the router, BT will not get an engineer out to check the wiring.

      Any ideas on how to find the problem area? Also, why ok upload speed, and awful download speed?

      Thanx in anticipation.
      Last edited by madsl; 19-12-07 at 03:29 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Problem from pc to router

      Can you explain what you mean by having two lines set up?
      Do you mean there is a Master socket and an extension or what.
      Have you tried plugging into the test socket behind the master faceplate?


    4. #3
      madsl's Avatar
      madsl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: westerton glasgow
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problem from pc to router

      There were 2 lines with 2 sockets, originally the telephone line an extension off the master socket (which was the ADSL line). BT engineer wired the the master socket back to the telephone line. So, we are now feeding off the master socket - though the result is the same.

      and yes we have done all the master/test socket checks with Tier 3, and checked out every possible cable.

      thanx for the interest.

    5. #4
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Problem from pc to router

      Can you post your stats please? Also have you got access to either another pc that you can try on the connection or one that you can use to download an ISO? If so it may be an idea to check the connection with a live boot cd like Ubuntu or Kubuntu to check in case it's an issue with the TCP stack on the Windows instalation.

    6. #5
      madsl's Avatar
      madsl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: westerton glasgow
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problem from pc to router

      Can't post stats right now (at work), but all are par for the course, if not better than average.

      I have Ubuntu on a seperate hard drive & it gets me the same poor speed unfortunately!

      Did have a friends laptop into which I reinstalled Windows Xp and the same occured with it.

      So, presumably not TCP

      Again, thanx for interest

    7. #6
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Problem from pc to router

      Have you tried a new ethernet cable or different port on router?

    8. #7
      madsl's Avatar
      madsl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: westerton glasgow
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problem from pc to router

      'fraid so!

    9. #8
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Problem from pc to router

      once you have posted your stats, there should be more info for people to look at.

      on another note XP does note seem to have the correct setting for fast broadband, you could try the optimizing link in my sig and see if that helps the speed

    10. #9
      madsl's Avatar
      madsl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: westerton glasgow
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problem from pc to router

      ok so this is what my router says

      Router Status
      Firmware Version V2.02.34
      ADSL Port
      MAC Address 00:1b:2f:a1:38:5f
      IP Address 90.192.215.122
      Network Type PPPoA
      IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.255
      Gateway IP Address 82.108.11.8
      Domain Name Server 90.207.238.97
      87.86.189.16
      LAN Port
      MAC Address 00:1b:2f:a1:38:5e
      IP Address 192.168.0.1
      DHCP On
      IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
      Modem
      ADSL Firmware Version 6.02.01.00
      Modem Status Connected
      DownStream Connection Speed 8160 kbps
      UpStream Connection Speed 416 kbps
      VPI 0
      VCI 38
      Wireless Port
      Name (SSID) SKY27037
      Region Europe
      Channel 1
      Wireless AP enable
      Broadcast Name enable

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Problem from pc to router

      Your stats (statistics) need to include the attenuation and noise margin to be of any use. You will get them by pressing the 'Show Statistics' button at the bottom of the Status page.(if it is the same as V1)

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION