Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 23

    Ipod Touch work with Sky Broadband?

    This is a discussion on Ipod Touch work with Sky Broadband? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Just curious to see if the Ipod Touch has any issues connecting to Sky Broadband....

    1. #1
      retro_hood's Avatar
      retro_hood is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Ipod Touch work with Sky Broadband?

      Just curious to see if the Ipod Touch has any issues connecting to Sky Broadband.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Ipod Touch work with Sky Broadband?

      The only issue will be putting the network key in as the Ipod touch defaults to lower case unless you change it so you will have to tap the shift key on the screen between each character.

    4. #3
      retro_hood's Avatar
      retro_hood is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ipod Touch work with Sky Broadband?

      Also, for free WIFI cafes/bars and my University library, will i need to configure it and enter details or will it automatically connect.

    5. #4
      Anderzander's Avatar
      Anderzander is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Poulton-le-Fylde
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      59
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ipod Touch work with Sky Broadband?

      Mine connected at home on sky no problems. I've got it set up to work on loads of networks and it was as simple as entering the code.

      For university they will probably need to register the device on their network first - talk to their IT department. They'll probably want you mac address as a minimum.

    6. #5
      retro_hood's Avatar
      retro_hood is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ipod Touch work with Sky Broadband?

      They need our MAC for the flat but for FREE WIFI spots anyone can connect to it, you just need to change a few settings first then there on after it connects normally

    7. #6
      Shaz's Avatar
      Shaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Reading
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ipod Touch work with Sky Broadband?

      Quote Originally Posted by Anderzander View Post
      Mine connected at home on sky no problems. I've got it set up to work on loads of networks and it was as simple as entering the code.

      For university they will probably need to register the device on their network first - talk to their IT department. They'll probably want you mac address as a minimum.
      Hi
      My daughter has just treated herself to a new ipod touch (she already has an ipod) and I've set the wi-fi connection up, got a tick, it's all there, but it does not work. If I click on an internet site for eg YouTube, it says 'loading' for ages as if it's attempting to work, then says, 'cannot connect to YouTube'. It says the same thing for each internet option. Any ideas what I can try? We've kept the packaging, might be heading back to the shop as it's now no different to her existing ipod player.

    8. #7
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Ipod Touch work with Sky Broadband?

      When you say you set up the connection what did you do? It should just be a case of pointing the Itouch at the Sky SSID and typing in the WPA key (press the shift key on the screen before each letter or it will not work properly).
      First thing I would do is make sure all letters you typed in for the key are in capitals.

    9. #8
      cakes's Avatar
      cakes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: broomhill sheffield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ipod Touch work with Sky Broadband?

      just thought i'd let you know that you can enable caps lock on your iphone/ipod touch.

      In settings, go to the general section then keyboard and enable caps lock. Then when you are typing if you double tap the caps keys it will give you a caps lock tap again to turn it off

    10. #9
      Shaz's Avatar
      Shaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Reading
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ipod Touch work with Sky Broadband?

      Hi
      I entered the SSID code and the WEP code all in caps, it accepted this and I've got the wireless icon connection showing and the right wireless service (mine, not my neighbours) with the tick. But when we try to access safari or any internet based service it attempts to connect, then says unable to connect. I've got Norton internet security 2010, and use that for firewall and all my security. It seems liket there is something stopping the connection but I can't figure out what this might be, any ideas?

    11. #10
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Ipod Touch work with Sky Broadband?

      You shouldn't have to enter the SSID if it is being broadcast? Have you changed anything in the router settings?
      On the Itouch you should just have to:
      Open "Settings"
      Open "Wi-Fi"
      Choose your Sky SSID from the list you should see on the screen
      Enter the encryption key in capitals when prompted

      I think you need to point your PC browser at 192.168.0.1
      Enter admin as the user name
      sky for the password
      Click on "Wireless settings"
      Check what SSID is in use, check that SSID is being broadcast
      Make sure "Access list" is not in use as this may be blocking you right now
      Check pass phrase in use (Should be under "Security Options" in case someone has changed something.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION