Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 23

    Ipod Touch work with Sky Broadband?

    This is a discussion on Ipod Touch work with Sky Broadband? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi Thanks for coming back so fast. You are right, I didn't enter the SSID, it was showing, just selected ...

    1. #11
      Shaz's Avatar
      Shaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Reading
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ipod Touch work with Sky Broadband?

      Hi
      Thanks for coming back so fast.
      You are right, I didn't enter the SSID, it was showing, just selected it and entered the WEP code in caps.

      How do I point the PC browser at the IP address you mention? I can't see anywhere on my main PC what the sky set up is. I have other laptops which wirelessly connect and they have always been fine.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Ipod Touch work with Sky Broadband?

      Click on the link here
      You mentioned WEP? You are sure you are entering the key correctly as it won't be the one on the label on the router now??

    4. #13
      Shaz's Avatar
      Shaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Reading
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ipod Touch work with Sky Broadband?

      Hi Thanks for coming back so fast.

      You are right I chose the SSID code (didn't enter it) and then entered the WEP code all in caps.

      How do I point my PC at the IP address you mention? I can't seem to find anything on my main PC which refers to the Sky broadband set up. I have laptops running wirelessly and they are fine.

    5. #14
      Shaz's Avatar
      Shaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Reading
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ipod Touch work with Sky Broadband?

      When I first had Sky (couple years ago now) I had WPA authentication and it worked for a while, then went wrong, can't remember why, but I had to change to WEP to get it working again. I wrote this code down, and have changed both PC and Laptop and re-set up Sky with this code, working fine.

      What does the link do? I'm really worried about mucking up my home network, I can't afford to do that as I rely on internet and work from home.

    6. #15
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Ipod Touch work with Sky Broadband?

      It opens the router page which is where you need to go to check what I asked you to look at It doesn't change anything and unless you change any settings and then click the "save changes" button you will not hurt anything. At the moment we just need to check settings.
      BTW I won't mention it's a residential service and not for work use

    7. #16
      Shaz's Avatar
      Shaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Reading
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ipod Touch work with Sky Broadband?

      Hi
      Followed the link:-
      My PC is pointing to 192.168.0.1
      The SSID is right and being broadcast
      I think "Access list" is not in use as it says 'set up access list'
      The WEP pass phrase box is empty, so I guess there isn't one?

    8. #17
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Ipod Touch work with Sky Broadband?

      Is there a dot against WPA-PSK, WEP or Disabled?
      There should be a list of keys below the WEP etc tick box list and one of the key strings should have a dot against it. This is your Key

    9. #18
      Shaz's Avatar
      Shaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Reading
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ipod Touch work with Sky Broadband?

      BTW, I do have an office and use my home network for one day a week home working, but the key issue is my kids homework/revision, totally not possible without internet

    10. #19
      Shaz's Avatar
      Shaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Reading
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ipod Touch work with Sky Broadband?

      dot against WEP
      dot against key 1 and the really long code, which I've checked against my written one, same

    11. #20
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Ipod Touch work with Sky Broadband?

      As above, the passphrase box should be empty at this point but you should have a set of keys below that box. Key 1 to Key 4. One of them should have a dot against it, this is your WEP key.
      Ok have you input is exactly as it is on the screen? Caps where caps are etc? Is there a reason why you are on WEP as I think the Itouch prefers WPA??

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION