Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 35

    My BT line is not registered to right postcode, say SKY?

    This is a discussion on My BT line is not registered to right postcode, say SKY? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by envy Thanks for your help so far.So tonight I guess I should ring BT and try and ...

    1. #11
      murdock's Avatar
      murdock is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,029
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My BT line is not registered to right postcode, say SKY?

      Quote Originally Posted by envy View Post
      Thanks for your help so far.So tonight I guess I should ring BT and try and push them again regarding Postcode. Strange thing is, is that I have received a bill with the correct postcode. Seems my Billing is correct, maybe a system behind it is'nt. If they donít budge, im going to have change my postcode across, and move it back after. That should get BB setup at least, even though itís a real pain! If not, I guess its off to another provider
      If I have understood you correctly the company at fault is Sky.
      You will be wasting your money trying to get BT to change a postcode.
      They and everyone else in the country will / should be using the postcode
      from the master computer file held by Royal Mail.
      That's why you would be opening a can of worms if you start switching
      postcodes.
      For example, when you shop on line your credit card is checked against
      the correct (Royal Mail) postcode your credit card bill is sent to.

      If Royal Mail and BT are giving you the same information
      then Sky are at fault.
      Go back to Sky and tell them what Royal Mail say.
      Ask them where they get the 8NB postcode from.
      If thy say BT say that is not true.
      BT are using the Royal Mail file.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      murdock's Avatar
      murdock is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,029
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My BT line is not registered to right postcode, say SKY?

      Quote Originally Posted by TSx View Post
      Its also not the postcode BT Retail hold for you, but the postcode BT Wholesale hold for you.
      TSx
      Are you saying BT Wholesale and BT Retail
      hold two different postcodes for the same address?

    4. #13
      TSx's Avatar
      TSx
      TSx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      310
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My BT line is not registered to right postcode, say SKY?

      Quote Originally Posted by murdock View Post
      TSx
      Are you saying BT Wholesale and BT Retail
      hold two different postcodes for the same address?
      Yes. the billing system is seperate to the records bt wholesale hold for the line.
      I am not posting officially on behalf of Sky. I am posting individual thoughts and advice.
      Sky Broadband Provisioning: 08705 515 515 - Option 1, Option 1, Option 3

    5. #14
      murdock's Avatar
      murdock is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,029
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My BT line is not registered to right postcode, say SKY?

      How Strange.

      One flat with two "postcodes" (allegedly).
      I have never heard of that before.
      Especially as the second postcode is for
      a known address that's 10 minutes away.
      My guess is BT will deny it again and blame Sky.

      The main idea of a postcode is to pinpoint an address.
      In theory if you put the house number and postcode on an
      envelope and nothing else, the machines can read it and it
      will be correctly delivered.

      Theoretical Example:
      _______
      37
      KA27 8AA
      _______

      envy, If you do speak to BT Retail, I suggest you ask
      if it is possible that BT Wholesale would have a different
      postcode for you.
      I hope you post again and let us know what they say.
      Last edited by murdock; 18-12-07 at 07:54 PM. Reason: new para. well I did admit to being a postcode geek.

    6. #15
      TSx's Avatar
      TSx
      TSx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      310
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My BT line is not registered to right postcode, say SKY?

      Quote Originally Posted by murdock View Post
      How Strange.

      One flat with two "postcodes" (allegedly).
      I have never heard of that before.
      Especially as the second postcode is for
      a known address that's 10 minutes away.
      My guess is BT will deny it again and blame Sky.

      The main idea of a postcode is to pinpoint an address.
      In theory if you put the house number and postcode on an
      envelope the machines can read it and it will be delivered.

      envy, If you do speak to BT Retail, I suggest you ask
      if it is possible that BT Wholesale would have a different
      postcode for you.
      I hope you post again and let us know what they say.
      Its just a mistake, can happen anywhere, in this instance, its BT's issue and the only reason I know that is because postcodes are checked automatically and against a BT system which ALL ISPs use. You'd be surprised, I've seen some post codes where it must have been a data entry error because the customers postcode is (for example) L3 4JD and the system says L1 4JD
      I am not posting officially on behalf of Sky. I am posting individual thoughts and advice.
      Sky Broadband Provisioning: 08705 515 515 - Option 1, Option 1, Option 3

    7. #16
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: My BT line is not registered to right postcode, say SKY?

      Quote Originally Posted by murdock View Post
      How Strange.

      One flat with two "postcodes" (allegedly).
      It's not an entirely uncommon thing to happen with new building developments.

      Say a developer acquires a plot of land behind a row of houses and one of the houses on Acacia Avenue, with idea being that the house gets demolished and an access road is built leading to the plot of land, where they build a dozen new homes. The planning application and the building site will start off with an Acacia Avenue postcode, but once the development is complete, the local council will approve the name of the new road - Acacia Mews, for example - and the Post Office will assign a new postcode to it.

      As far as I know the Post Office still don't make a "live" version of the postcode database available, they releases quarterly updates instead, so sometimes things do get muddled up, especially with new houses.

      What's probably happened here is that the new development was cabled up before the Post Office assigned a new postcode to the new road, and BT Wholesale used the building site postcode.

    8. #17
      murdock's Avatar
      murdock is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,029
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My BT line is not registered to right postcode, say SKY?

      So its a data entry error by BT.
      Or an out of date postcode.

      BT say its Sky's fault.
      Sky say its BT's fault.

      How does "envy" solve the problem?
      see post #1
      l

    9. #18
      envy's Avatar
      envy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01922
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My BT line is not registered to right postcode, say SKY?

      Thanks for your help so far.

      Im now going to ring up Sky and ask again whats going on, and this will be the third time asking.

      After that, i will ring BT and ask about the Wholesale issue. I dont think they will comment on that though

      I think the nail has been hit on the head regarding how this happened, i think its most probably due to cabling BEFORE the postcode was provided. The only problem is how to go about correcting it.

      Ill try again tonight and post back.

      Again thanks for your help

    10. #19
      rbentley's Avatar
      rbentley is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      120
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My BT line is not registered to right postcode, say SKY?

      Why do Sky even need the postcodes to match? The telephone number is the same one as used in the house that the Sky box is connected to, so what's the problem?

    11. #20
      TSx's Avatar
      TSx
      TSx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      310
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My BT line is not registered to right postcode, say SKY?

      Quote Originally Posted by rbentley View Post
      Why do Sky even need the postcodes to match? The telephone number is the same one as used in the house that the Sky box is connected to, so what's the problem?
      Because BT wholesale/openreach will reject an order if the postcodes don't match usually.
      I am not posting officially on behalf of Sky. I am posting individual thoughts and advice.
      Sky Broadband Provisioning: 08705 515 515 - Option 1, Option 1, Option 3

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION