Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    No Adsl link even though activated help!!!!!!!

    This is a discussion on No Adsl link even though activated help!!!!!!! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Soembody help, my Sky broadband has been activated for over 2 weeks. We have been sent from SKy the Sagem ...

    1. #1
      rstlfryan's Avatar
      rstlfryan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      No Adsl link even though activated help!!!!!!!

      Soembody help, my Sky broadband has been activated for over 2 weeks. We have been sent from SKy the Sagem router. When plugged into any of the sockets we get no adsl link, all the sockets have microfilters. We have tried a dlink router that we no works and that cannot get a signal!!!

      Any ideas? I have called Sky and they have opened a tier 2 ticket but trying to get through is a pain!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: No Adsl link even though activated help!!!!!!!

      best place to try is your test socket (see first link in sig) but does sond like a exchange problem

    4. #3
      rstlfryan's Avatar
      rstlfryan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Adsl link even though activated help!!!!!!!

      looking into this our master socket looks like a std diy extension socket (when we ordered broadband they thought we had an old style dial phone). Will this cause a problem that it is not a proper master style socket?

    5. #4
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: No Adsl link even though activated help!!!!!!!

      do you live in a flat or a house ?

    6. #5
      rstlfryan's Avatar
      rstlfryan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Adsl link even though activated help!!!!!!!

      a house

    7. #6
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: No Adsl link even though activated help!!!!!!!

      if you follow the line in from out side (if a pole then will come in by front door or into loft) or may come in from underground just outside the front door.
      if you follow this in, the first socket you come to will be the master (it may not be a NTE5 but will have a capacitor inside) the line may also pass through a small rectangle junction box first

    8. #7
      rstlfryan's Avatar
      rstlfryan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Adsl link even though activated help!!!!!!!

      yeah comes from a pole, then into a rectangular junction box then to the frst socket. It does seem to have a capacitor fitted, would the wiring in this be different layout and would this stop the adsl signal if voice has always been ok?

    9. #8
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: No Adsl link even though activated help!!!!!!!

      it shoudn't affect the ADSL signal (same as voice but higher i belive). it does sound like something may not be plugged in at the exchange. you may have to wait for CST to get back to you

    10. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: No Adsl link even though activated help!!!!!!!

      chances are BT didnt jumper the line on initial setup - get tier 1 to do a tone test and if this fails then im right
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #10
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: No Adsl link even though activated help!!!!!!!

      Aye you need to call Tech Support unfortunately, have you had a voice message from BT yet? If so it sounds like they have made a mess of the activation.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION