Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    bad noise even with xte face plate

    This is a discussion on bad noise even with xte face plate within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hi all ive removed all wires from every phone socket in the house expect 2 and 5 the master socket ...

    1. #1
      Georgieboy91's Avatar
      Georgieboy91 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      bad noise even with xte face plate

      hi all ive removed all wires from every phone socket in the house expect 2 and 5 the master socket also put on new face plate with wires 2 and 5 for the phone extensions and 2 and 5 to the adsl to run upstairs

      have it plugged into the master adsl socket as we speak noise level 5db ive rebooted numerous times to settle the noise, no joy. The phone line was shocking this morning calmed down now how is this happening ?!?!

      thanks,


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: bad noise even with xte face plate

      does the noise go away when you're in the test socket? if so, then its the extention causing the problems...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      Georgieboy91's Avatar
      Georgieboy91 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: bad noise even with xte face plate

      not tried really erm hang on

      ill repost noise in about 5mins

    5. #4
      Georgieboy91's Avatar
      Georgieboy91 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: bad noise even with xte face plate

      no its 8db in test socket could it be the wiring of the xte ?

      EDIT 2db now
      Last edited by Georgieboy91; 14-12-07 at 12:14 AM.

    6. #5
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: bad noise even with xte face plate

      Quote Originally Posted by Georgieboy91 View Post
      no its 8db in test socket could it be the wiring of the xte ?
      Yes. I think the extensions you have wired to 2 & 5 will support phone only. The ADSL extension you talk about on 2 & 5 should be wired to A & B and still needs to be filtered IIRC.

    7. #6
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: bad noise even with xte face plate

      Quote Originally Posted by eyemdee View Post
      Yes. I think the extensions you have wired to 2 & 5 will support phone only. The ADSL extension you talk about on 2 & 5 should be wired to A & B and still needs to be filtered IIRC.
      No, the signal on terminals A and B on the back of the XTE faceplate is ready to be used for ADSL.

      Actually to be entirely precise, the ADSL signal isn't filtered at all. It never is. Filtering only happens on the voice connections.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION