Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 20

    Just got Sky

    This is a discussion on Just got Sky within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; The router arrived a bit ago, but we just got connected the other day. I did line speed tests and ...

    1. #1
      LooieENG's Avatar
      LooieENG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      137
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Just got Sky

      The router arrived a bit ago, but we just got connected the other day. I did line speed tests and it said we should be able to get 6mbps, Sky also said 6mbps. But I ran a speedtest, and it said 3.2mbps. However, about 30 minutes later, the internet went off, and it said "ADSL Link Down" on the router status page. Then, when it reconnected, I got 5.4mbps. Now it's gone back to 3.2mbps, and it seems to be staying there. Also, it keeps asking me to log in to the router every so often.

      Is there anything I can change to make it faster.

      I have the "Mid" package, with the new Sagem router.

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3840 kbps 384 kbps
      Line Attenuation 26.0 db 13.5 db
      Noise Margin 11.5 db 14.0 db

      Thanks.

      Oh btw, I also get pings to bbc.co.uk of ~70ms whereas with VirginMedia I got ~12.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Oerot's Avatar
      Oerot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just got Sky

      You could try Sky User - The unofficial support forum for everything Sky! How to test your Master Socket and see what speed results are after plugging into the test socket.

    4. #3
      HSNetwork's Avatar
      HSNetwork is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLRF
      Broadband ISP: Max going to O2 Pro
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Nottinghamshire
      Posts
      506
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      6

      Re: Just got Sky

      Quote Originally Posted by LooieENG
      Also, it keeps asking me to log in to the router every so often.
      Hmm this is the same issue someone else had today / yesterday. It would seem using alternate DNS servers worked for this person.

      If you look at my sig youll see a link to my tutorials, which will show you how to use alternate DNS servers.
      Regards,

      Tom (HSNetwork)

      A Word of advice :-
      "Dont ever p*** of your Network/System/Server Admin. Any responsible IT Admin will know more about you than you know about yourself, just ask those that have wronged me.


      How to set up Wireless on your Ipod Touch / IPhone (PDF including pictures)
      How to set up Sky Emails on your Ipod Touch / Iphone (PDF including pictures)

    5. #4
      LooieENG's Avatar
      LooieENG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      137
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just got Sky

      Hmm, I plugged it into the test socket, and got 6.4mbps.

    6. #5
      LooieENG's Avatar
      LooieENG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      137
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just got Sky

      What should I do now, because I don't really want to accidentally kick the socket (it's under the PC desk) and snap some of the wires?

      Hmm this is the same issue someone else had today / yesterday. It would seem using alternate DNS servers worked for this person.

      If you look at my sig youll see a link to my tutorials, which will show you how to use alternate DNS servers.
      It seems to be okay now, but if it doesn't get better I'll try it. Thanks

    7. #6
      moleman's Avatar
      moleman is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh EAHAE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: DG834GT + TL-WR702N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      814
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: Just got Sky

      Try disconnecting the ring wire from terminal 3 first, if that doesn't fix it then you will have to troubleshoot your internal wiring.

    8. #7
      LooieENG's Avatar
      LooieENG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      137
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just got Sky

      Umm, I don't really know what that means, lol...

      Anyway, it looks like this at the moment


    9. #8
      moleman's Avatar
      moleman is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh EAHAE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: DG834GT + TL-WR702N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      814
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: Just got Sky

      The wires from the faceplate (the dangly bit in your photograph) go to your extensions and you only need the wires on terminals 2 & 5 connected. The others can be disconnected, especially the one on terminal 3 as that is the "ring wire" and now you are on broadband the filters (you do have filters on all the other devices connected to your sockets don't you?) provide the ring signal to the phones and the ring wire acts as an aerial and picks up inteference.

    10. #9
      LooieENG's Avatar
      LooieENG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      137
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just got Sky

      I need those filters on every phone socket in use?

    11. #10
      moleman's Avatar
      moleman is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh EAHAE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: DG834GT + TL-WR702N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      814
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: Just got Sky

      Definitely! (Well there is a pre-filtered replacement faceplate that can be used, but letís not go there yet!)

      Have a look at some of the posts HERE especially the stickies
      Last edited by moleman; 12-12-07 at 10:11 PM. Reason: Added link

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION