Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 36

    Help Please

    This is a discussion on Help Please within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello all, I have just edited my whole BIG post by mistake so i will summarise reccieving bad connection problems ...

    1. #1
      Georgieboy91's Avatar
      Georgieboy91 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help Please

      Hello all, I have just edited my whole BIG post by mistake so i will summarise

      reccieving bad connection problems talked to sky alot, one guy from c.s.t was very helpful johnny rung back when he said he would but still reccieving bad problems, he said he had adjusted my line and all the errors were clearing this is when i was reccieving around 2.4mbps

      on skyBB Mid
      wired through an extention from the master socket to using pin 2, 5 to upstairs then using a cat5 STP cable from Amazon seems to be good quality

      Sky is currently dispatching me a new router im around 2.4km from the exchange (the crow flies)

      they say all issues will be resolved with new router

      using the new Netgear V2 sky bounce is only allowing half the options the rest are grayed out

      hope you can help thanks for reading



      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 608 kbps 448 kbps
      Line Attenuation 50 db 15.5 db
      Noise Margin 12 db 10 db


      thanks for your time hope you can help
      Last edited by Georgieboy91; 10-12-07 at 03:14 AM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Help Please

      Don't think a new router will help your connection if your noise margin is that low at that speed. Unless it is a physical issue with the router itself nothing will change when you plug the replacement in.
      Have you got a test socket?

    4. #3
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Help Please

      I would imagine that he has got a NTE5 master socket, seeing as he's described wiring in an extension on terminals 2 and 5, so trying at the test socket is the thing to do. With that kind of attenuation, he should be able to get about 4Mbit/sec.

      One thing I would add is that I'm not a big fan of using shielded cable. If it's just left unconnected, the shielding might end up acting as an aerial for picking up interference - the complete opposite of what you want it to do. But if leaving it unconnected is bad, what can you connect it to? Well, there isn't anything, is there.

      Indeed I think there's very little advantage in using unshieded cat5 cable either. The difference between cat5 cable and ordinary twisted-pair telephone cable is that cat5 is better at rejecting high frequency interference, but when I say "high frequency" I mean signals above 16MHz - and that's way above ADSL frequencies.

    5. #4
      Georgieboy91's Avatar
      Georgieboy91 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help Please

      Hi thanks for responding yes i do have a test socket Sky did assure me that i had errors on the line but they where slowly clearing they insiteded that the max for my line would be 3.5Mbps I do have a test socket and will try that now

      ill then re- post my stats

    6. #5
      Georgieboy91's Avatar
      Georgieboy91 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help Please

      well i think results speak for themselves could you please take me through sorting this out as it seems to be an issue at my side

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4192 kbps 448 kbps
      Line Attenuation 54 db 15.5 db
      Noise Margin 11 db 21 db

    7. #6
      Georgieboy91's Avatar
      Georgieboy91 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help Please

      In my extension face plate i cant count 5 wires wired.

      i know my dad recently fitted an extension to the master socket which goes outside and into my bedroom using high quality BT cable that he aqquired do i still need all 5 wires connected ?

    8. #7
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Help Please

      Don't think you need more than 2 wires connected. Get your dad to check the wiring for the extension, it may well be the issue.

    9. #8
      Georgieboy91's Avatar
      Georgieboy91 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help Please

      Test socket / Wireless

      Connection Speed 4192 kbps 448 kbps
      Line Attenuation 54 db 15.5 db
      Noise Margin 12 db 21 db

      Master Socket/ Wireless


      Connection Speed 544 kbps 448 kbps
      Line Attenuation 50 db 15.5 db
      Noise Margin 13 db 12db

      Extension socket


      Connection Speed 544 kbps 448 kbps
      Line Attenuation 50 db 15.5 db
      Noise Margin 12 db 10 db

      Hope this helps

    10. #9
      Georgieboy91's Avatar
      Georgieboy91 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help Please

      sorry my fault 5 wires in the master socket 2 in the extention

    11. #10
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Help Please

      Disconnect all the wires on the inside of the faceplate EXCEPT terminals 2 and 5. Also make sure that everything in the house which is plugged into the telephone wiring has a microfilter - including the Sky box, if you have that plugged in.

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION