Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 36

    Help Please

    This is a discussion on Help Please within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; bad but it seems to be an issue with the new routers....you're best bet is to get an xte-2005 socket ...

    1. #21
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Help Please

      bad but it seems to be an issue with the new routers....you're best bet is to get an xte-2005 socket from adslnation and leave the router in the master once that's wired in....you've already proven the wiring is at fault so either replace the lot OR go the easy way and get the replacement socket and run wireless (unless ur a gamer and maybe run ethernet to the PC)
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Georgieboy91's Avatar
      Georgieboy91 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help Please

      noise now settled at 12db connection stable at 2400 now all mom filtered phones have been removed will adsl nation face plate give me same results as test socket ?

    4. #23
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Help Please

      yep - should do....did in my case
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #24
      Georgieboy91's Avatar
      Georgieboy91 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help Please

      even though it is now reading 2400Kbps ive tried numerours speed tests and they all come back with 385Kbps what is goin wrong ?!?!

    6. #25
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Help Please

      Kb or kb....Kb then thats about right....kb then its still bad and more stats are needed
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #26
      Georgieboy91's Avatar
      Georgieboy91 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help Please

      kb i have one of the new routers and i dont have net framework cause i dont have a legitimate windows any other programs for advanced stats.

    8. #27
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Help Please

      you cant get the stats from the new routers so cant do that...best thing is to run in the test socket and run the speed test in my sig (use the medium/large file) - you should get a 400Kb/sec transfer rate on a 4000kbps connecton...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #28
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help Please

      Are you certain you are on MID? Your upload seems to indicate that you are on Connect, but I would not be surprised if Sky had made a mess of it. Have a look at your payment details on your MySky page.

      Your could try going to THIS page, put in your phone number, if it asks for a username put in <the MAC from your router, it's on the label>@skydsl. If this works it means you are on Connect. If you are, you should be getting slightly different advice.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #29
      Georgieboy91's Avatar
      Georgieboy91 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help Please

      I'm on connect but paying 5 :s how does that work

    11. #30
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Help Please

      Because you are waiting for your exchange to be upgraded I would think, once it is you will probably be put onto a proper sky BB package at the correct price.

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION