Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 41

    Question?!?

    This is a discussion on Question?!? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; how can i make my net bandwidth higher? cuz i had this problem my net is slow but i got ...

    1. #1
      aganuz's Avatar
      aganuz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Go

      how can i make my net bandwidth higher? cuz i had this problem my net is slow but i got 100mbps connection but still sux...:-s

      please can someone help me???
      ________
      HONDA CITY TURBO
      Last edited by aganuz; 03-04-11 at 04:39 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Question?!?

      100Mb is the speed of your network device on the pc, it is not the speed of your broadband connection. Please post your stats and a description of your physical setup (how your pc is connected to the router and then to the telephone socket) for further help.

    4. #3
      narl's Avatar
      narl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      143
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Question?!?

      You have a 100mbps LAN
      The speed you get depends on line quality, distance from the exchange, physical setup etc if you are on base you speeds are UP TO 2Mbps
      Mid UP TO 8Mbps
      Max UP TO 16Mbps

      For example if I am 8km from the exchange ill be lucky getting 2Mb the closer you are the better.

    5. #4
      aganuz's Avatar
      aganuz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Go

      exchange? wat is dat
      Please post your stats and a description of your physical setup? how
      my phone socket downstairs and my pc and modem are upstairs...and im using cable thingy so i connect my modem...
      ________
      Bdsm shock
      Last edited by aganuz; 03-04-11 at 04:39 PM.

    6. #5
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Question?!?

      You are on an extension? That may be part of the problem. Have you only one socket in the property or are there others?
      Exchange is the location where your telephone line is attached to the network equipment, put your details in here
      ::. Kitz - adsl line and exchange checker .::
      for information.
      Also please post your router stats.
      Sky User - The unofficial support forum for everything Sky! How to get your router statistics

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Question?!?

      If you are using a low quality plug in phone extension this can drastically reduce your speed. You would be better with the router next to the master socket and use a RJ45 Ethernet Cable It will give you a much better result. These are effective up to 100Ms, but don't buy any longer than necessary.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      aganuz's Avatar
      aganuz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Go

      here's my Screenshot of my router statistic...


      and my exchange is bout 3.34Km away from my hauz...i fink i got 2phone socket but der all downstairs...

      RJ45 Ethernet Cable why is it depend what ethernet cable do i use?
      ________
      COACH PURSES
      Last edited by aganuz; 03-04-11 at 04:39 PM.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Question?!?

      It appears from your upload that you are on Connect and not MID. Your attenuation is very high so you have a long line back to the phone exchange which means you are never going to have a fast connection. Click the red link in my previous post and it will take you to where you can buy a long ethernet cable which will reach from your router downstairs to your PC upstairs.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      aganuz's Avatar
      aganuz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Go

      It appears from your upload that you are on Connect and not MID.
      wah u mean by that?

      im using phone extension to connect to the phone socket.. lol my modem is in my room...
      ________
      TOYOTA PZ ENGINE HISTORY
      Last edited by aganuz; 03-04-11 at 04:39 PM.

    11. #10
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Question?!?

      It means that you are on the "Connect" package configuration due to your issues on the line. You need to sort our how you are plugging into your telephone socket and you also need to investigate whether there is a problem with noise etc on the line.

     

     
    Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION