Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 41

    Question?!?

    This is a discussion on Question?!? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; now im confused... i moved my mode/router downstairs near where the phone socket is... My Downstream went to 2144kbps... ADSL ...

    1. #21
      aganuz's Avatar
      aganuz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Go

      now im confused...

      i moved my mode/router downstairs near where the phone socket is...

      My Downstream went to 2144kbps...

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2144 kbps 448 kbps
      Line Attenuation 63.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 12.3 db 18.0 db

      The Virgin media suggestion is only applicable if you are in an area that is served by a Cable TV operator like Virgin Media.
      Cable operators use their own network which is faster than you can get on ADSL (telephone Lines).
      der is some houses in my area is Virgin Media i think...

      Detailed Statistic like this?
      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 448 Kbps, Downstream rate = 2144 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 12.1 19.0
      Attn(dB): 63.0 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 17.1 12.3
      Max(Kbps): 2432 1032
      Rate (Kbps): 2144 448
      G.dmt framing
      K: 68(0) 15
      R: 16 16
      S: 2 8
      D: 16 4
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 68 15
      M: 2 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 2.2318 9.0000
      L: 552 128
      D: 16 4
      Counters
      SF: 24170 24168
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 821816 205428
      RSCorr: 31 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 2077276 0
      Data Cells: 38128 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 12 0
      Total time = 7 min 7 sec
      SF = 24170
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 7 min 7 sec
      SF = 24170
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 7 min 7 sec
      SF = 24170
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      ________
      TARGET GIFT CARDS
      Last edited by aganuz; 03-04-11 at 04:40 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Question?!?

      Well that proves that it's the long telephone cable that you're using which is causing the problem.

      At the moment, you have a long telephone cable between the phone socket and the router, and a short network cable between the router and the PC. It would be much better if you had the router next to the phone socket and used a long network cable between the router and the PC.

    4. #23
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Question?!?

      Measure the length of cable you require to connect your PC upstairs, then click the link in Post 6 to order it. It will cost you about a tenner including postage.

      I don't know if 2000kbps will be fast enough to run a games server, no doubt someone else will advise you.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #24
      aganuz's Avatar
      aganuz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Go

      RJ45 is it the cable or the coupler?? do they sell it in Pc world or any outlets??

      yeah im using long cable about 3m i think...

      so there are other problem im encountering? errm like ethernet cable etc..
      ________
      Marijuana Test
      Last edited by aganuz; 03-04-11 at 04:40 PM.

    6. #25
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Question?!?

      RJ45 is the connector. PC world will sell Ethernet cables, (same as the yellow one you got with the router).

      While you have the modem near the phone socket try unscrewing the face plate, and carefully ease it off as there may be wires connected to it.
      Plug your modem into the test socket you can now see and rerun your statistics.
      If there is no improvement then that's as good as it gets, if there is have a look at the extension wiring, like this:

      DSL ZoneUK - Improve your speed - Extension wiring and Disconnection help


    7. #26
      aganuz's Avatar
      aganuz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Go

      der's only 2 wires are connected red and white...Lol cuz my phone socket is BT so yeah...Lol...any another idea?
      ________
      VII A 7.3
      Last edited by aganuz; 03-04-11 at 04:41 PM.

    8. #27
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Question?!?

      If you are referring to the Solwise link, it is the cable you need, not the connector. You may be able to get it from PC World, but I don't know if they will have the length you will need. You can always go and see, but it will probably cost your more than you can get it from Solwise. Don't use a connector to join to your existing cable, it is just not worth it. Buy one long enough to reach from your router to your PC.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #28
      aganuz's Avatar
      aganuz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Go

      im only using 1cable that connected to my modem/router through to my pc >.<and i think its about 3m long...i saw earlier at pc world...some wire about ?10+ somethin like that not sure bout the price...lol

      grr i really want to fix my net and get faster connection...
      ________
      Easy Vape Use
      Last edited by aganuz; 03-04-11 at 04:41 PM.

    10. #29
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Question?!?

      Sorry, I can't tell you any more than I have. You will be lucky to get a stable 2Mbps connection. To get faster you will have to have access to Virgin Cable,
      not their phone broadband service.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #30
      aganuz's Avatar
      aganuz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Go

      where can i get that virgin media cable?? is dat wud work on my broadband network???
      ________
      CUMSHOT ASS
      Last edited by aganuz; 03-04-11 at 04:41 PM.

     

     
    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION