Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 41

    Question?!?

    This is a discussion on Question?!? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; ahh ill try to put my modem downstairs near the telephone socket...dhen ill compare my Screenshot status to the new ...

    1. #11
      aganuz's Avatar
      aganuz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Go

      ahh ill try to put my modem downstairs near the telephone socket...dhen ill compare my Screenshot status to the new statistic...errm hope it wud help...cuz i really need a fast connection...im going to host a Online Game...
      ________
      Vaaapp vaporizer
      Last edited by aganuz; 03-04-11 at 04:39 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Question?!?

      hate to say it but you won't be getting a fast connection - it would seem you're a fair distance from your exchange
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #13
      aganuz's Avatar
      aganuz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Go

      so what im suppose to do?? is there any way to get a fast connection...
      ________
      HALF-BAKED
      Last edited by aganuz; 03-04-11 at 04:39 PM.

    5. #14
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Question?!?

      You could either move closer to your exchange or do what people have been asking and post your full stats which will show if theres any improvement to be had from your existing line


    6. #15
      aganuz's Avatar
      aganuz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Go

      Lol i wish we can move...

      post your full stats which will show if theres any improvement to be had from your existing line
      i already post my net statistic>.<

      any other possible way?
      ________
      SHIP SALE
      Last edited by aganuz; 03-04-11 at 04:40 PM.

    7. #16
      tdadyslexia's Avatar
      tdadyslexia is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01642
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      Middlesbrough
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Question?!?

      The only other way is to move to NTL / Virgin Media Cable Modem up to 20mb, nex year it will be up to 50mb.
      Please Help Me To Save Lives
      Kind Regards, Gary Lambert

    8. #17
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Question?!?

      Those are only basic stats, to get detailed stats you would need to use something like this
      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/techn...matically.html
      for full stats.

    9. #18
      aganuz's Avatar
      aganuz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Go

      NTL / Virgin Media Cable Modem
      wah u mean i move to NTL/Virgin Media what my broadband?? or jus a modem?
      ________
      Zx14 vs hayabusa
      Last edited by aganuz; 03-04-11 at 04:40 PM.

    10. #19
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Question?!?

      The Virgin media suggestion is only applicable if you are in an area that is served by a Cable TV operator like Virgin Media.
      Cable operators use their own network which is faster than you can get on ADSL (telephone Lines).

      Like the previous poster suggested post your detailed statistics.


    11. #20
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Question?!?

      What router do you have? If it is the white one you will be able to extract your full detailed stats as noted above or by folling the link below and reading the instructions. If you have a black/grey router you will not be able to do this as the utility will not work.

      Although you are 3,47K from the exchange this will be a straight line measurement. Your actual line length is likely to be 6-7K, which is getting towards the maximum distance for ADSL. You are unlikely to get much over 1000kbps, unless your sync and SNR can be improved dramatically. Follow the advice given in the Cabling and faceplate help - Sky User - The unofficial support forum for everything Sky!

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION