Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 28 of 28

    Acquiring network address

    This is a discussion on Acquiring network address within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; ive had that be for and found out i didnt use the right wep key and all it was doing ...

    1. #21
      skullkid's Avatar
      skullkid is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: (WMLON)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      123
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      ive had that be for and found out i didnt use the right wep key and all it was doing is "acquiring network address"

      double check the key your routers using and make sure you using the right security settings ie WAP WEP and so on
      Motto - "Vis unita fortior"


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by DeeGame View Post
      spoilsport
      Thats me
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #23
      murmur's Avatar
      murmur is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Tried all that was suggested but still remains the same.

      All I can think of doing is completely disabling the security and using the mac address control to only allow my laptop to connect to my router.

      Thanks for all the replies anyway..... all of you.

      Cheers

    5. #24
      skullkid's Avatar
      skullkid is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: (WMLON)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      123
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      hmm you could try setting the Local Area Connection manually like this



      and just change the 192.168.0.5 to 192.168.0.x from 2 to 255
      Last edited by skullkid; 16-09-06 at 07:06 PM.
      Motto - "Vis unita fortior"

    6. #25
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Thats another option murmur and can work well but beware of anyone spoofing you.

      Good luck mate lets us know who you get on please
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    7. #26
      murmur's Avatar
      murmur is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      success!

      Errr, little embarrassed but the problem has been solved.

      I was putting in the network key in lower case instead of upper.

      I sort of thought it might come up with "incorrect network key" or something and that would have made me suss it sooner.

      Something so obvious and I didn't see it, couldn't see the wood for the trees I guess.

      Once again thanks for all your help.

    8. #27
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      LOL

      Well at least you finally got to the bottom of it and now have it all working
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    9. #28
      skullkid's Avatar
      skullkid is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: (WMLON)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      123
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      lol i knew it was a wrong key

      yea Windows Wireless Zero Configuration doesn't tell you if its a wrong key
      maybe they wil change that in a newer version to come

      nice 1 on fixing it tho
      Motto - "Vis unita fortior"

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION