Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Speeds

    This is a discussion on Speeds within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have recently moved providers to sky broadband max. Previously i had a 14.5 meg downstream line with a 1 ...

    1. #1
      ballz's Avatar
      ballz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Heath Hayes
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Speeds

      I have recently moved providers to sky broadband max. Previously i had a 14.5 meg downstream line with a 1 meg upload via Bulldog Comms. This line was rock solid stable, all i have done is change to sky upto 16 meg and now i am getting low sync problems.

      Here are my current router stats (Using new black netgear router)

      Connection Speed 9671 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 28 db 7.5 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 16 db

      As you can see i cant even reach 10 meg down now. Before changing to sky my upstream was 1023kbps with a margin of 8db, my downstream was 14.0 to 14.5 depending on the time of day i rebooted it, usually with a margin of 6-9 db.

      Now on the sky system you can see i have a massive amount of margin on my upstream, but nothing left on my downstream. Could anyone explain why this is? I have telephoned sky twice and they have fiddled with profiles but can only manage to get me to 9.5 meg. It seems the extra margin has been configured to my upstream path and not my downstream. How can i get this adjusted?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Speeds

      because Sky offer a max upstream of 768Kbps, the SNR of the upstream will be high...as for the downstream, without trying the master/test socket its hard to see where the issue is...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      lee2007's Avatar
      lee2007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      northumberland
      Posts
      189
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speeds

      is he on adsl2+???

      dont know if theres anyway of finding out on the new routers.

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Speeds

      he is as the 764 reading is adsl2+ (it'll be set for 768 but will always show as 764)

      plus, anything over 8Mbps is on adsl2+ - Sky don't use adsl2+ for anything less than 8Mbps - if they have its the agent getting it wrong
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Speeds

      Hmmm, makes me wonder if the change to a shared MPF setup in the exchange doesn't introduce an increase in attenuation or noise. Have other Bulldog to Sky switchers experienced similar losses in connection speed?

    7. #6
      ballz's Avatar
      ballz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Heath Hayes
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speeds

      would be interesting to find out, my connection averages 9.5 meg sync now. The line is very stable but missing that 4+ MBps of sync is quite a drop. Nobody seems to understand what i mean when i speak to sky about my line stats.

    8. #7
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Speeds

      I wonder if it wouldn't be such a bad idea to download the modified version of the DG934G firmware, so you can telnet into the router and get more detailed statistics. One possibility springs to mind, and that's that you've been put on ADSL2 instead of ADSL2+.

    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Speeds

      its not a profile used so there's pretty much no chance its not on 2+ - did you try the test socket like i suggested?

      also, quoting router stats will do about the same as pouring hot water into a chocolate kettle...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Speeds

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      its not a profile used so there's pretty much no chance its not on 2+
      It may be unlikely but I believe it has happened before - probably in error, of course, not deliberately. In fact it might even be set to use G.DMT.

    11. #10
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Speeds

      I Have done a couple of shifts from BT to Easynet this morning, and before making the switch I phone one of the customers to tell them I was about to and I asked them for their line stats, The relevent one being 45db.
      Having completed, I phoned back and asked if all was o.k and would they mind giving me the new stats. all was as it should be, but the atten had increased to 48db.
      There is nothing wrong in the exchange, so I have put this down to Sky's operation of their kit. ADSL2+ not involved with this line.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION