Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Static / Dynamic IP

    This is a discussion on Static / Dynamic IP within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Can anyone advise me re: Sky Broadband Is it possible to have a Syatic Ip with Sky Broadband ? If ...

    1. #1
      philpot's Avatar
      philpot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Static / Dynamic IP

      Can anyone advise me re: Sky Broadband
      Is it possible to have a Syatic Ip with Sky Broadband ?
      If not how often is the Dynamic Ip refreshed ?

      If I was to leave my router powered on all the time would the Dynamic Ip remain the same until I powered the router off & on again

      I ask because I'm wanting to run Remote support when Users can connect to my Ip

      Thanks for all responses


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Static / Dynamic IP

      Sky give you a dynamic IP which will change on router reboot, there is an option to use DynDNS in there, so if you set up an account it will be possible to do what you want to achieve.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Static / Dynamic IP

      Have a look HERE

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      surfman1001's Avatar
      surfman1001 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0121
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static / Dynamic IP

      hi i tried changing my ip address and turned my modem off and on several times but my ip didn't change. how long does my modem need to be powered off for my ip address to change.
      my modem is a sagem

    6. #5
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Static / Dynamic IP

      Which IP are you checking? Your internal IP (192.168.0.x) will often not change but your external IP will.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Static / Dynamic IP

      Try pressing the Sky Test button, the test will fail but it often changes the IP address. Why do you want to change, been doing naughties and been banned from a site?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      Stephen79's Avatar
      Stephen79 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WNRE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static / Dynamic IP

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Try pressing the Sky Test button, the test will fail but it often changes the IP address. Why do you want to change, been doing naughties and been banned from a site?
      I think he wants to find out if the IP is "sticky" as he would rather have a static IP. Would be nice is sky offered these.

    9. #8
      Matt197's Avatar
      Matt197 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static / Dynamic IP

      My IP address has been the same now for weeks, even after a reboot.

      Very strange.

    10. #9
      surfman1001's Avatar
      surfman1001 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0121
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static / Dynamic IP

      no em unplugged my modem to vacuum and when i replugged it the ip was the same thought the modem may be malfunctioning. i used www. whatismyipaddress.com & What Is My IP Address - Shows Your IP Address

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Static / Dynamic IP

      You can see your IP address on the Router Status page, there is no need to use a 3rd party app. The way Dynamic IP addressing works means you can have the same address even after multiple boots and restarts. The address does not have to change, it will only change if the address you had is given out to another user while you are resyncing. Leave your router switched off overnight and it may change.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION