Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 25

    in need of help please

    This is a discussion on in need of help please within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; didnt know were to put this but... ive been a member of skybb for few months now and when i ...

    1. #1
      HELGHAST's Avatar
      HELGHAST is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      79
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      in need of help please

      didnt know were to put this but...

      ive been a member of skybb for few months now and when i 1st joined i was on 14meg. now i cant reach 2meg. can somebody show me how to get the detailed stats link as it wont work for me no more. it used to but its not there. as i think somebody said im not even on sky bb or sky AT ALL!! also i have a bad noise on the line and every time spmebody phones us i get dissconnected from the internet and xbox live. pain in the ass really as it was ok the 1st month now its ********. shouldnt i have the rights to quit SKYBB for them failing to give me what im paying for?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: in need of help please

      Mognut’s Utility
      Go to the utility web site: Sky Netgear DG834GT utility version 0.4.
      Click the “Get” detailed modem stats button and click “OK”.
      Enter the router login user name and password.
      At the next screen, click the back button on your browser.
      Click the “Download” netgear.cfg button.
      What you do next depends on your operating system. On Windows XP, click the “Save” button to save the file to your hard disk. (If you click “Open”, you may find that the file association is one that doesn’t handle carriage returns the same way as the router, hence the reason for saying “Save”.)
      Open the file in WordPad (not notepad).

    4. #3
      HELGHAST's Avatar
      HELGHAST is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      79
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: in need of help please

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      Mognut’s Utility
      Go to the utility web site: Sky Netgear DG834GT utility version 0.4.
      Click the “Get” detailed modem stats button and click “OK”.
      Enter the router login user name and password.
      At the next screen, click the back button on your browser.
      Click the “Download” netgear.cfg button.
      What you do next depends on your operating system. On Windows XP, click the “Save” button to save the file to your hard disk. (If you click “Open”, you may find that the file association is one that doesn’t handle carriage returns the same way as the router, hence the reason for saying “Save”.)
      Open the file in WordPad (not notepad).
      found mossywells thing lol here's my stats

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 448 Kbps, Downstream rate = 3360 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 15.8 19.0
      Attn(dB): 29.0 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.7 11.9
      Max(Kbps): 3648 1104
      Rate (Kbps): 3360 448
      G.dmt framing
      K: 106(0) 15
      R: 16 16
      S: 2 8
      D: 32 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 155 15
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 14 16
      S: 1.0897 9.0000
      L: 1248 128
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 2527721 2527719
      SFErr: 3 0
      RS: 85942526 21485611
      RSCorr: 288 6
      RSUnCorr: 20 0

      HEC: 2 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 340531250 0
      Data Cells: 2890398 0
      Drop Cells: 328
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 47 0
      SES: 41 0
      UAS: 302 0
      Total time = 1 days 9 hours 52 min 26 sec
      SF = 12231550
      CRC = 3311
      LOS = 30
      LOF = 0
      ES = 47
      Latest 1 day time = 9 hours 52 min 26 sec
      SF = 2090870
      CRC = 2
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      Latest 15 minutes time = 7 min 26 sec
      SF = 26230
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 5066955
      CRC = 2388
      LOS = 20
      LOF = 0
      ES = 32
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 2
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

      i noticed the g.dmt thing what is that? i was told i should be on adsl+2?

    5. #4
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: in need of help please

      If you have noise on the line then you have problems, try disconecting everything from the line, put a new filter on for the adsl modem and only plug that in, check your stats, unplug the modem and only plug a phone into the socket and check for noise. If the noise is there with only the phone plugged in then there is a problem on the line or the phone is faulty. If there is no noise on the line without the adsl modem plugged in then something is wrong on the adsl side.
      You will only get put onto ADSL2 if your line can take it and you are on the max package I think.

    6. #5
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: in need of help please

      could you do a comparison set of stats from your test socket (behind face plate of master socket)

    7. #6
      HELGHAST's Avatar
      HELGHAST is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      79
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: in need of help please

      as far as i no of im paying for sky maxbb at £25 a month but getting 2-3meg. when i 1st joined i was on well over 13-14meg why its dropped like this i dont know but im not happy

    8. #7
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: in need of help please

      You said you have a noisy line, that would probably be the reason for the drop, line conditions change and it can affect the speed badly.
      Can you clarify your setup, where is the ADSL modem plugged in, are there any extensions in play, is there more than one telephone socket at the property, are they all filtered? Is there line noise when only a phone is plugged into the telephone socket?

    9. #8
      HELGHAST's Avatar
      HELGHAST is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      79
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: in need of help please

      @ richone54
      will do that now.

    10. #9
      HELGHAST's Avatar
      HELGHAST is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      79
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: in need of help please

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      If you have noise on the line then you have problems, try disconecting everything from the line, put a new filter on for the adsl modem and only plug that in, check your stats, unplug the modem and only plug a phone into the socket and check for noise. If the noise is there with only the phone plugged in then there is a problem on the line or the phone is faulty. If there is no noise on the line without the adsl modem plugged in then something is wrong on the adsl side.
      You will only get put onto ADSL2 if your line can take it and you are on the max package I think.
      Quote Originally Posted by HELGHAST View Post
      @ richone54
      will do that now.
      straight from the test socket

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 448 Kbps, Downstream rate = 3968 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 14.5 21.0
      Attn(dB): 29.0 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.7 11.9
      Max(Kbps): 4384 1148
      Rate (Kbps): 3968 448
      G.dmt framing
      K: 125(0) 15
      R: 12 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 125 15
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 1.0952 9.0000
      L: 1008 128
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 1410 1408
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 95916 11968
      RSCorr: 0 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 227343 0
      Data Cells: 942 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 34 0
      Total time = 1 min 19 sec
      SF = 1410
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 1 min 19 sec
      SF = 1410
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 1 min 19 sec
      SF = 1410
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

    11. #10
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: in need of help please

      Have you checked what is causing the noise yet? You will not get a decent connection with an issue on the line.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION