Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Removing cap

    This is a discussion on Removing cap within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi I have recently improved the wiring in my house to prevent disconnections and slow speeds. Before this I was ...

    1. #1
      bjs2007uk's Avatar
      bjs2007uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      80
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Removing cap

      Hi I have recently improved the wiring in my house to prevent disconnections and slow speeds. Before this I was capped at 3mb to prevent problems occurring. I now want the cap removed however I have emailed Sky and they have taken 6 days to reply and now it has got to be passed to another department and they stated in the e-mail that they will do it if possible. It didnt state I should get a reply either way.

      Basically to speed things up and to ensure this gets done I want to ring up however when I have rang up previously I have been spoken to like sh** and Tier 1 have had to create a ticket number from nothing. When I have been passed to Tier 3 I am told I have been capped at that speed for a reason and they will not remove the cap!!!!!! I really dont know what the best way around it is, any tips? Also any tips on getting through to Tier 3 without having to go to Tier 1 and creating a pointless ticket number from nothing?

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      bjs2007uk's Avatar
      bjs2007uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      80
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Removing cap

      By the way here are my stats, let me know if you dont think I should be removing the cap???:

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 224 Kbps, Downstream rate = 2528 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 23.1 13.0
      Attn(dB): 39.0 24.5
      Pwr(dBm): 15.9 0.4
      Max(Kbps): 7616 1152
      Rate (Kbps): 2528 224
      G.dmt framing
      K: 80(0) 8
      R: 16 16
      S: 2 16
      D: 64 4
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 97 10
      M: 2 16
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 2.1632 17.4545
      L: 784 88
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 11886526 11886524
      SFErr: 3 34
      RS: 404141918 50517727
      RSCorr: 18117 338
      RSUnCorr: 47 0

      HEC: 3 20
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 1204801016 0
      Data Cells: 6917794 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 543 0
      SES: 539 0
      UAS: 49 0
      Total time = 1 days 6 hours 39 min 58 sec
      SF = 36983372
      CRC = 209
      LOS = 941
      LOF = 0
      ES = 543
      Latest 1 day time = 6 hours 39 min 58 sec
      SF = 1411654
      CRC = 2
      LOS = 59
      LOF = 0
      ES = 39
      Latest 15 minutes time = 9 min 58 sec
      SF = 35228
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 5082263
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 69
      LOF = 0
      ES = 49
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 4
      LOF = 0
      ES = 4
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

    4. #3
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Removing cap

      your stats do not look bad at all, the best way is to ring up.
      i know you have done this before and its a bit of a pain, when i improved my connections i phoned and spoke to t3 who looked at my line while on the phone, agreed that the errors had gone and put my speed up (not to 8meg but just over 7)

    5. #4
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Removing cap

      Aye you can either call them or use the contact us link on sky.com but that can take a few days to work its way up the queue.
      Sky.com, click on customer support, click on contact us, click on complete our enquiry form under sky broadband and complete it as a sky broadband techical enquiry.
      Quickest route is to call though obviously.

    6. #5
      bjs2007uk's Avatar
      bjs2007uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      80
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Removing cap

      Ok thanks. When is the best time to ring up, when there isn't a queue? Also whats the best thing to say to get put through to Tier 3 as quick as possible?

      Thanks

    7. #6
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Removing cap

      Ring early or very late, when you call tell them you were capped previously because of line issues but that now they are sorted out, you will be troubleshot by the T1 advisor and they can then raise a ticket for CST. If you don't call early or very late (after 11pm) though you may have to sit in a loooong queue for CST.
      Oh and you cannot get to CST without a T1 ticket or without an open ticket. They will not take the call.

    8. #7
      bjs2007uk's Avatar
      bjs2007uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      80
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Removing cap

      Has anyone got a number other than the 0870? Not to get through to T3 but just because I want to save money.

      Thanks

    9. #8
      bjs2007uk's Avatar
      bjs2007uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      80
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Removing cap

      I am currently on the phone to T1 and they havent got a clue what I am on about. He is saying that my speed is fine but I know that!!!! The agent has tried to speak to T3 but they wont accept the call so he is trying again to put me through without a ticket.

      I have explained there is nothing to troubleshoot. Anyone got any help for me???

    10. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Removing cap

      without a ticket you'll be turned back to tier 1 - even if they put you through cold....
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #10
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Removing cap

      try to explain that you have had a problem with your ine in the past but you have now resolved these problems and would like to have your cap removed / amended.
      if t3 are not taking the call it may be because they are busy and also t1 have a 2 min rule and may be unable to put you through.
      if you cannot get through try to get a ticket number raised so that next time you ring it will be on the system

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION