Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Removing cap

    This is a discussion on Removing cap within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy without a ticket you'll be turned back to tier 1 - even if they put you ...

    1. #11
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Removing cap

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      without a ticket you'll be turned back to tier 1 - even if they put you through cold....
      I managed to get through to them this morning at 8am without a ticket, after explaining to T1 that I had my max delays changed earlier in the week and they had capped me from 16Mb to 10Mb incorreclty and that only T3 could help they put me through.

      Must say that they were very helpful and the guy at T3 really knew what he was doing (Stuart).

      Now back on 16Mb with better pings, very good experience.

      New stats:-

      Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 765 Kbps, Downstream rate = 16029 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: U:ON /D:ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.7 12.5
      Attn(dB): 24.5 10.7
      Pwr(dBm): 1.5 12.8
      Max(Kbps): 19564 1020
      Rate (Kbps): 16029 765
      G.dmt framing
      K: 33(0) 16
      R: 8 16
      S: 1 4
      D: 128 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 92 108
      B: 32 15
      M: 1 4
      T: 10 1
      R: 8 16
      S: 0.0656 2.5098
      L: 4994 255
      D: 384 8
      Counters
      SF: 386269 365620
      SFErr: 3 1
      RS: 378544250 1311428
      RSCorr: 16714 0
      RSUnCorr: 14 0

      HEC: 3 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 234973605 11998600
      Data Cells: 23591 12010
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 2 1
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 17 28
      AS: 6215

      INP: 2.46 2.00
      PER: 16.09 17.88
      delay: 6.30 5.01
      OR: 48.72 51.00

      Bitswap: 398 146

      Total time = 1 hours 44 min 1 sec
      SF = 386269
      CRC = 3
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      Latest 1 day time = 1 hours 44 min 1 sec
      SF = 386269
      CRC = 3
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      Latest 15 minutes time = 14 min 1 sec
      SF = 52359
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55849
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55974
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55911
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55974
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Showtime Drop Reason: 0
      Last Retrain Reason: 0


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Removing cap

      well, best hope you don't get me then - i'm not doing tier 1's job for them!!!!

      EDIT: i don't mean that in a bad way - just that tier 1/CS pass through people cold to us and its annoying....just get a ticket made and wait, we work the ques constantly and anyone with sense will know the line is capped and adjust accordingly (unless its picked up by the 'auto regrade' script which will prob cap it further)...
      Last edited by IWasNotTheEnemy; 02-12-07 at 01:43 PM.
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #13
      bjs2007uk's Avatar
      bjs2007uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      80
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Removing cap

      Well Iamnottheenemy I think thats unfair to say that you will not deal with T1 calls without a ticket number because like in my case there is nothing to create a ticket over. The people at T1 did not understand this and as a customer that is very frustrating.

      Yes I agree I had been capped at such a low speed in the first place because I had a terrible line setup however I have changed that now and I deserve to have this changed back to what speed my line can now take.

      I also ended up getting put through to T3 without a ticket and the person I spoke to knew exactly what he was doing and was extremley helpful. He also wasn't annoyed that I had come through without a ticket number.

    5. #14
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Removing cap

      Sorry but he is right, the call should never go to T3/ CST without a ticket open first, even if it's a basic ticket that they T1 uses to explain the sitauation with. Most CST people will be ok with taking calls with basic tickets but it should never be the norm and T1 should always do their job properly first just in case.

    6. #15
      bjs2007uk's Avatar
      bjs2007uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      80
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Removing cap

      I understand that its company procedures for a ticket number to be created before it gets passed through to T3. I suppose its a company issue, these sort of things would never happen if T1 have the proper training and knew what things like "caps" etc were.

    7. #16
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Removing cap

      It's not a company issue, without a ticket how will the issue be resolved if the queue to CST is too busy to get the customer into it? How would issues be flagged as re-occuring if no tickets are raised when customers call in? It's nothing to do with T1 not knowing what caps are, T1 are not there to do that.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION