Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    sky has no clue

    This is a discussion on sky has no clue within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; help me with this one A friend of ordered sky mid package on 2 nov got the router and was ...

    1. #1
      ah1604's Avatar
      ah1604 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Fallin
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      sky has no clue

      help me with this one

      A friend of ordered sky mid package on 2 nov got the router and was to be activated on the 9 nov i was like great very fast!!

      activation came and went no broadband after several calls getting to tier 3 they said they would findout the problem now 4 weeks later they foundout that he couldnt get broadband from sky that he was too far away from the exchange which i thought was strange because ive got sky broadband and i stay across the road in the same street????

      they also said he couldnt get it cause the pole that carries the wires from the exchange thats in his garden already had 4 sky customers on

      so work that out


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: sky has no clue

      they also said he couldnt get it cause the pole that carries the wires from the exchange thats in his garden already had 4 sky customers on
      How would they know that? Have they got somebody creeping round our back gardens counting the phone lines? Come to think of it, my back security lights have been coming on a lot recently

      What is your attenuation? I am not defending Sky, but if you are very high it is possible that just being 'across the road' could make a difference to the attenuation and line length and put it just out of reach. To be honest though, I would have thought all the villages covered by the Bannockburn exchange would have been within reach.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: sky has no clue

      Well BT can tell you exactly how far along the telephone wire your house is and if there is a distribution point on the pole then it may well be that BT and therefor Sky can see exactly how many people there are on that distribution point/ pole.
      Does smell a bit strange though I do admit

    5. #4
      pntalbot8's Avatar
      pntalbot8 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      101
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky has no clue

      I used to work for Bt Measuring Border line cases for Broadband.I often came across problems like this and found it embarrassing , telling the Customer that they couldn`t have Broadband, even though their friend across the road could.
      Its because the Main cables coming from the Exchange to the green box in the road --called a Cabinet--could have say 3 main cables eg `A` cable, `B`cable ,`C` cable etc. You might be on say the `A cable ,where the attenuation / characteristics of the cable is better ,than say your mate on the `B` cable across the road. These cables from Exchange, also don`t feed alongside each other all the way to the Cabinet, they take different Routes, meeting up at the Cabinet.So one Cable length `A` could be say 3miles from Exch to Cabinet and Cable `B` could be 2.5 miles.Its the distance from the T/Exchange to the house that can cause rejection-- thats why Country Folk can suffer with no B/band, if say there 6 miles from Exchange.
      I was told to put people on a different Cable, only if they kicked up a stink, otherwise reject them.
      By the way, it also sounds that although you have Broadband working, you are probably near the limit of rejection and you will never get a Fast speed.I get 6.7mbps because I`m 1.25 miles from Telephone Exchange--What do you get ? ? Try Sky Speed Tester

    6. #5
      ah1604's Avatar
      ah1604 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Fallin
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky has no clue

      What is your attenuation?[
      my attenuation is 58 i know im far from exchange but i had 3.4mbps before i got sky to lower the speed to 2mbps plus the delay setting changed for gaming.

      plus my brother is with sky and is a further 600m from my house he gets the same ish speeds


      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 736 Kbps, Downstream rate = 2048 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 13.4 12.0
      Attn(dB): 58.0 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 17.7 12.5
      Max(Kbps): 3712 1088
      Rate (Kbps): 2048 736
      G.dmt framing
      K: 65(0) 24
      R: 16 16
      S: 2 8
      D: 32 4
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 65 24
      M: 2 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 2.2424 8.6400
      L: 528 200
      D: 32 4
      Counters
      SF: 4228434 4228432
      SFErr: 4 300
      RS: 143766790 35941672
      RSCorr: 27121 978
      RSUnCorr: 35 0

      HEC: 4 234
      OCD: 0 58
      LCD: 0 4
      Total Cells: 347211492 0
      Data Cells: 18171412 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 33 0
      SES: 32 0
      UAS: 21 0
      Total time = 19 hours 58 min 30 sec
      SF = 4228434
      CRC = 4
      LOS = 45
      LOF = 0
      ES = 33
      Latest 1 day time = 19 hours 58 min 30 sec
      SF = 4228434
      CRC = 4
      LOS = 45
      LOF = 0
      ES = 33
      Latest 15 minutes time = 13 min 30 sec
      SF = 47696
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Last edited by ah1604; 30-11-07 at 08:45 PM. Reason: adding more

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: sky has no clue

      Your stats look OK, no doubt due to being capped. I would have thought there was a bit of leeway to allow some sort of connection. The only thing I can think of is that Sky places at the exchange are a bit scarce, so Sky are not prepared to supply a connection that may, at best, be a bit unstable. From your attenuation I would say you are in one of the outlying villages like Plean or Fallin, I doubt if there is much chance of the line being improved. I would not normally recommend them, but after being messed about with Sky, my neighbour signed up with TalkTalk and so far has been very happy. He has not had a disconnection in the month he has been with them. They may be prepared to take a chance on the line, even if Sky are not. If Sky are not prepared to reconsider, it may be worth trying them.

      If you have not already done so, it may pay you to try improving your own internal wiring, there is lots of advice in the Cable and Faceplate Section of the forum.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: sky has no clue

      if ur on mid, how come ur upstream is high? thats a Max upstream rate, or someone breaking the rules!!
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #8
      ah1604's Avatar
      ah1604 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Fallin
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky has no clue

      From your attenuation I would say you are in one of the outlying villages like Plean or Fallin
      yes fallin m8
      if ur on mid, how come ur upstream is high
      when i asked them to cap my line and delay settings tier 3 said im going to reboot ur router when it logged back on i had a higher upstream dont know why

    10. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: sky has no clue

      would seem the agent doesn't know the limits of the packages - best not phone in again then as it'll go down again - lol!!
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: sky has no clue

      best not phone in again then as it'll go down again - lol!!
      As I mentioned in another thread, wouldn't this be a good thing with a low speed connection?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION