Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Just a quick question...

    This is a discussion on Just a quick question... within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; would anything bad happen if i was to reboot the router through the router website the one where u put ...

    1. #1
      Vadar1988's Avatar
      Vadar1988 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Just a quick question...

      would anything bad happen if i was to reboot the router through the router website the one where u put in

      user name: admin
      Pass: sky

      and the websites called 192.etc lol cant member it

      asking this beacuse the reset button at the back of my router is stuck, sky once again is sending me faulty stuff and waitied 4 weeks for the router, the new black netgear one

      thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Just a quick question...

      No, nothing bad would happen.
      BTW It not a website, its the routers system page.

      PS What have you been sticking in the reset hole?


    4. #3
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Just a quick question...

      If you got a new Black router and it has a stuck reset button then it's Netgear sending faulty goods out or the logistics group that Sky use. Sky has no physical interaction with the router to be honest, other groups do that for Sky.

    5. #4
      Vadar1988's Avatar
      Vadar1988 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just a quick question...

      lol i havent touch the reset button at all untill sky told me to and it was jammed

    6. #5
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Just a quick question...

      Is it the black/ dark grey router? If so then it's either the logistics group or netgear at fault for not checking it properly before sending out, pulling the black power lead out of the router for 10 seconds is just as good a reset and easier to do than logging into the router 192 page.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Just a quick question...

      pulling the black power lead out of the router for 10 seconds is just as good a reset and easier to do than logging into the router 192 page.
      I may be wrong, but I think this forces a Reboot, which is quite different from a Reset.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION