Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Help please with Sky router

    This is a discussion on Help please with Sky router within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; First let me say what a great site this is, and thanks for the help you have all ready given ...

    1. #1
      ringo711's Avatar
      ringo711 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01784
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thumbs up Help please with Sky router

      First let me say what a great site this is, and thanks for the help you have all ready given me.
      Now the problem I have is with a friends computer, She has been having trouble connecting problems over the last few weeks, and for the first time the connection has stayed up, but two things on the router the white one that came with sky, one of the lights stay amber, she is still on line, and sky has now sent 4 new routers yet its still amber.
      Someone from sky told her to take out the cable form the computer and out it in the router so now both ends were in the computer, and the lights went green, until she reconected to the computer. So any ideas on please, and we are not having any luck connecting the wireless conncetion to another computer, it had always worked before on my laptop, but now you can see it is trying to connect but gets no where.
      The computer is one that has been built for her, and as i said does work,
      the BT line has been checked, ok
      All cables, filters, everything is new, and all works fine except for the two things i have said.
      So ideas please


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Help please with Sky router

      It would be helpful if you could say which one of the router lights is stuck on amber.

      Power, Wireless, Internet should all be green, and the appropriate Ethernet connection 1,2,3 or4 should also be green.

      If its the Ethernet lamp going amber when you connect to then it means that you are connecting with a 10mb port.

      LAN states:

      On (Green) The Local port has detected a link with a 100 Mbps device.
      Blink (Green)Data is being transmitted or received at 100 Mbps.
      On (Amber)The Local port has detected a link with a 10 Mbps device.
      Blink (Amber)Data is being transmitted or received at 10 Mbps.
      Off No link is detected on this port


    4. #3
      ringo711's Avatar
      ringo711 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01784
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help please with Sky router

      Ok If i take out the lead that go from the router to the computer they are all green, however where ever i plug the lead, 1,2,3,4 it then goes green
      Last edited by ringo711; 28-11-07 at 09:26 PM.

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Help please with Sky router

      Either the cable is faulty or the network card you have in the PC is only 10mbs (or set at) not 100mbs




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      ringo711's Avatar
      ringo711 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01784
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help please with Sky router

      Thanks, but how can I check this, and would this be the cause of the other problem

    7. #6
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Help please with Sky router

      Quote Originally Posted by ringo711 View Post
      Ok If i take out the lead that go from the router to the computer they are all green, however where ever i plug the lead, 1,2,3,4 it then goes green
      If you plug one end of the network cable into network port number 1 on the router, and no. 1 LED goes green with the other end of the cable NOT plugged into the computer, then the network cable is definitely faulty. The LED should only light up when connected to the computer.

    8. #7
      ringo711's Avatar
      ringo711 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01784
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help please with Sky router

      No if I take the lead out of the computer there is no light Sky told us to put both ends into the router they are green. If the cable in port 1,2,3,or 4 in then goes amber. All cables are new, and we have used more than one to make sure

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help please with Sky router

      I find it incredible that Sky CS do not know that a yellow port light indicates a 10mbs signal and they have sent out 4 routers to cure this "fault". I think the 'crib' sheets badly need revising.

      In XP. Go to the Control Panel, double click the Network Connections icon, right click the LAN connection and select Status. This will show the Status, Duration and Speed of the connection. If you are set to show the connection in the Tray, double clicking the icon or simply hovering over it will also show these details.

      It may be that the NIC is not capable of a higher speed or the drivers might need updated. Either way, unless you have a more than 10mbps connection to the internet or use it to transfer files on the network, it does not really matter. If you have an over 10mbps connection, then you should upgrade the card.

      Your problems with a wireless connection are not uncommon and are usually down to some fault with the security.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      ringo711's Avatar
      ringo711 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01784
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help please with Sky router

      Thank you I can't look at this now until tomorrow, so I'll check this out and get back to you, when you say security is that something to do with the settings?

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help please with Sky router

      when you say security is that something to do with the settings?
      Yes it concerns the proper use of the WEP/WPA key. Go into the router settings and click the Wireless settings at the top left. When the page opens, go to the bottom section and tick 'Disable' then the Apply button. If you can connect now without problems, then you need to recheck that you have entered the Key properly. It is possible that the adapter is not compatible with WPA, which is the default. You may have to change to WEP, which is not as secure, but better than nothing.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION