Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 30

    Is this right what Sky told me

    This is a discussion on Is this right what Sky told me within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, Just got off the phone from Sky as my new broadband (Sky Connect) connection which was activiated yestarday is ...

    1. #1
      zc1's Avatar
      zc1
      zc1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Net: 10mb cable Virgin Media. TV: Sky+ and Sky m/room
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ and M/Room
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Lincoln
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Is this right what Sky told me

      Hi,

      Just got off the phone from Sky as my new broadband (Sky Connect) connection which was activiated yestarday is not working.

      I have the Netgear Black router which I believe is the newer one, the lights on that are: Power, Wireless and Ethernet 1.

      When I make or recieve a phone call the intenet little flashes orange, but stops shortly after when I put the phone down, thought it did flash one it only a once or twice which out using the phone.

      I asked sky about this and this and they said it can take a further 3 days after activiation before it ready to use is that right ?

      Also I asked about the internet light flash when on the phone and he seem to thing this is normal is that right ?
      Regards,
      Garry


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Is this right what Sky told me

      You are on connect which uses BT equipment in the exchange and also has a "training period" when it goes active. Are you not the person with the line fault issue as this will also cause problems with the connection. The internet light does flicker on the box now and then, as long as it is not staying off for long periods or going orange you should be ok.

    4. #3
      Postman Pat's Avatar
      Postman Pat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leytonstone
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      East London
      Posts
      737
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Is this right what Sky told me

      I believe the training period for connect can be up to 10 days.

    5. #4
      zc1's Avatar
      zc1
      zc1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Net: 10mb cable Virgin Media. TV: Sky+ and Sky m/room
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ and M/Room
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Lincoln
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is this right what Sky told me

      Hi,

      The line has fixed itself and have cancelled engineer, no more line noise at this time.

      Have noticed that orange light flashes now and then, but I don't have net connection and they say it can take 3 days to settle before I can use it which will be Monday/Tuesday so will leave it till then

      Thanks for all your help
      Last edited by zc1; 24-11-07 at 12:25 PM.
      Regards,
      Garry

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is this right what Sky told me

      Using the phone should not affect the lights on the router. Do you have filters fitted to all your phones and anything else connected to the phone line?

      The 3 days they are talking about is the grace they claim for themselves for a line to be connected, nothing to do with a line settling down. If you are on Connect, your line would have been connected before you received your router. What was the actual activation date you were given?

      Plug the router into the test socket, using only a filter, no phone. Enter the router status page by typing http://192.168.0.1/ into the address bar of a browser, type in admin for the username and sky for the password*. What do you see on the first page.

      *I am assuming the new router requires the same details as the old.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      zc1's Avatar
      zc1
      zc1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Net: 10mb cable Virgin Media. TV: Sky+ and Sky m/room
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ and M/Room
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Lincoln
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is this right what Sky told me

      Hi,

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Using the phone should not affect the lights on the router. Do you have filters fitted to all your phones and anything else connected to the phone line?
      I have one filter in the master socket with the router and telephone going into the filter. I have no extensions or anything like that.

      It seems when I dial a number the light comes on and flashs the time I am on the phone.

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      The 3 days they are talking about is the grace they claim for themselves for a line to be connected, nothing to do with a line settling down. If you are on Connect, your line would have been connected before you received your router. What was the actual activation date you were given?
      I never receivied an activation date via post, Sky status team told me it would be the 23rd between 8am and midnight and also the status on the sky website say it done, I receivied the router a few days before.

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Plug the router into the test socket, using only a filter, no phone. Enter the router status page by typing http://192.168.0.1/ into the address bar of a browser, type in admin for the username and sky for the password*. What do you see on the first page.

      *I am assuming the new router requires the same details as the old.
      I have tried just the filter in the test socket with the router plugged in but doesn't seem to make any different. But I never tried going into the modem config will try as soon as possible. Yes it is the same.

      The times I have been in the config, it say connecting, with no IP and DNS.
      Regards,
      Garry

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is this right what Sky told me

      It seems when I dial a number the light comes on and flashs the time I am on the phone.
      Try another filter.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      zc1's Avatar
      zc1
      zc1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Net: 10mb cable Virgin Media. TV: Sky+ and Sky m/room
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ and M/Room
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Lincoln
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is this right what Sky told me

      Hi,

      First page when logged into router:

      ADSL Port
      Mac Address: xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
      IP Address: ---
      Network Type: PPPoA
      IP Subnext Mast: ---
      Gateway IP Address: ---
      Domain Name Severs: ---

      Lan Port
      MAC Address: xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
      IP Adddress: 192.168.0.1
      DHCP: On
      IP Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

      Modem
      ADSL Firmwave Version: 6.02.01.00
      Modem Status: Negotiating (Seem to go to connecting after the orange light stops flashing for a few seconds, also when in master socket it Connecting)
      Downstream Connection Speed: 0 kbps
      Upstram Connection Speed: 0 kbps
      VPI: 0
      VCI: 38

      On Connection Status screen it has
      Time: 00:00:00
      Connection: Disconnect
      Negotation : LCP Us Allowed to come up
      Authenctication: ---
      Getting IP Addresses: ---
      Getting Network Mask: ---

      I have left it in test socket, going to try a different filter
      Regards,
      Garry

    10. #9
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Is this right what Sky told me

      i have a stupid question (most of mine are) how are you able to post on here if your router is not working ?

    11. #10
      zc1's Avatar
      zc1
      zc1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Net: 10mb cable Virgin Media. TV: Sky+ and Sky m/room
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ and M/Room
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Lincoln
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is this right what Sky told me

      Hi,

      Tried, different filter, seem to do the same

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      i have a stupid question (most of mine are) how are you able to post on here if your router is not working ?
      I am using NTL/Virgin Media cable
      Regards,
      Garry

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION