Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Help on connecting needed please

    This is a discussion on Help on connecting needed please within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, i've been on sky broadband for about 6 months now and recently moved house, i've had my new line ...

    1. #1
      peckham's Avatar
      peckham is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unhappy Help on connecting needed please

      Hi, i've been on sky broadband for about 6 months now and recently moved house, i've had my new line activated and the internet is actually on but i just can't connect via my desktop computer. I have my xbox 360 plugged in via enthernet cable to the router and it connects to the sky broadband and my Wii sussesfully connects via wi-fi so both of them are working online, its just the desktop pc won't connect. I have it plugged into the router via enthernet but it just does not want to work. I've gone through lots of stuff on here before incase i could solve the problem without bothering everyone but i have not been able to resolve the issue (also i typed ipconfig into the windows command and the MSDOS window opens and then closes in a flash) any help will be greatly appriciated. Thank You


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Help on connecting needed please

      Others with more experience of Windows networking might be able to help you with your specific problems, but if you want to see the output of the ipconfig command, you need to run cmd which will open a command window, and then type ipconfig. That way the information will stay on the screen and not disappear immediately.

    4. #3
      peckham's Avatar
      peckham is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help on connecting needed please

      i'l have a fiddle with the ip settings when i get home, thanks

    5. #4
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Help on connecting needed please

      How are you running IPCONFIG? You need to go to start menu, run and type in CMD or find your command/ dos prompt icon in the start menu itself. Then type in IPCONFIG.

    6. #5
      peckham's Avatar
      peckham is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help on connecting needed please

      silly me i didn't relise that was how it was meant to be typed in i've been skipping cmd and typing ipconfig directly in , hopefully this will help, i'l let you guys know ,thanks again

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help on connecting needed please

      In Vista, go to Network Sharing Centre, click customise and select 'Private Network'. In the pane below, make sure that 'Network Discovery' is On. If you want to network it, set the next 3 items to On.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      peckham's Avatar
      peckham is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help on connecting needed please

      am sorry 4 the poor english but am writing this from my wii, i tryed ipconfig but it it just dosnt want to work, it says RPC server unavliable & my ip,subnet,dhcp allcome out as 0.0.0.0 ive tryed manually setting the ip etc through the network propities but that dosnt work either thanks btw am using xp

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help on connecting needed please

      Whoops! don't know where I got Vista from

      It looks like your Network card is not properly installed, or if it is a plug in type, it has worked loose in the socket.

      If you have an integrated type, go to the Device Manager and check what it says when you expand the Network Adapters. If there are any yellow marks, this probably means the drivers need re-installed. These will be on the motherboard CD. Make sure you install the chipset drivers first, so that the NIC is actually recognised.

      If this does not work and you have a plug in PCI card, open the PC and remove it, then plug it back in firmly. Most cards have lights on the backplate which indicate if the card is operating. See what happens when you restart.

      RPC server can be started from the Services panel, but I don't think this would help as normally they are set run automatically when required. You could try starting them manually, you never know, it may help.

      Some Commands that may help are-
      Ipconfig /all
      ipconfig /release
      ipconfig /renew

      Finally you could try running the Winsock Repair Tool This should repair any Registry entries which have become corrupted due to a bad un-install or virus removal.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      peckham's Avatar
      peckham is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help on connecting needed please

      thanks for your help but sadly nothing seems to be working i have tryed everything but winsock (i cant download it because i only have net access from the wii) thanks again for your help

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help on connecting needed please

      When you say 'nothing seems to be working' what do you mean exactly, eg.,What is shown in the Device Manager?

      If everything is checking out OK, your only option may be to do a Repair Install. Before you do this, you can try a running the System File Checker. To run it, open the Run box and type sfc /scannow note there is a space between the c and the /. You will need your OS disk in the CD drive. This will replace any missing/corrupt system files, which may be causing the problem.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION