Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Have i been Caped?

    This is a discussion on Have i been Caped? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello can someone tell me if this line has been caped? /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status Status: Showtime Channel: ...

    1. #1
      Rev-Host's Avatar
      Rev-Host is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01324
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Have i been Caped?

      Hello can someone tell me if this line has been caped?

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 416 Kbps, Downstream rate = 2048 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 15.9 14.0
      Attn(dB): 54.0 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 18.4 6.0
      Max(Kbps): 3520 928
      Rate (Kbps): 2048 416
      G.dmt framing
      K: 65(0) 14
      R: 16 16
      S: 2 16
      D: 16 2
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 65 14
      M: 2 16
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 2.2424 17.0666
      L: 528 120
      D: 16 2
      Counters
      SF: 396860 396858
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 13493244 1686646
      RSCorr: 582 24
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 32588510 0
      Data Cells: 4705629 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 2 0
      SES: 2 0
      UAS: 22 0
      Total time = 1 hours 52 min 59 sec
      SF = 396860
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      Latest 1 day time = 1 hours 52 min 59 sec
      SF = 396860
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      Latest 15 minutes time = 7 min 59 sec
      SF = 28171
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Have i been Caped?

      If you weren't capped, your router would have negociated a speed much closer to the max speed, and your SNR (noise margin) figure would be lower.

      So yes, you've been capped.

    4. #3
      Kurby's Avatar
      Kurby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      86
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have i been Caped?

      hey,

      i thought it is pointless making my own thread with the same name can you jus have a look at my stats to as my upload speed has dropped by half today

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 640 Kbps, Downstream rate = 3872 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 8.7 14.0
      Attn(dB): 45.0 28.0
      Pwr(dBm): 18.8 7.5
      Max(Kbps): 4608 1152
      Rate (Kbps): 3872 640
      G.dmt framing
      K: 122(0) 21
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 122 21
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.1300 8.7272
      L: 984 176
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 80512 80510
      SFErr: 2 0
      RS: 5474824 684335
      RSCorr: 1191 0
      RSUnCorr: 34 0

      HEC: 2 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 12501729 0
      Data Cells: 108361 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 2 0
      SES: 1 0
      UAS: 25 0
      Total time = 23 min 22 sec
      SF = 80512
      CRC = 2
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      Latest 1 day time = 23 min 22 sec
      SF = 80512
      CRC = 2
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      Latest 15 minutes time = 8 min 22 sec
      SF = 29583
      CRC = 2
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 50929
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Have i been Caped?

      I don't think you are capped, if you are it is not by much. Your upload speed is showing as 640, which is not far short of what to expect on Max.

      I seem to remember you mentioned that you had rusty wire in your phone line junctions, did you get it fixed? After a few minutes your line is showing errors, never a good sign.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      Kurby's Avatar
      Kurby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      86
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have i been Caped?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I don't think you are capped, if you are it is not by much. Your upload speed is showing as 640, which is not far short of what to expect on Max.

      I seem to remember you mentioned that you had rusty wire in your phone line junctions, did you get it fixed? After a few minutes your line is showing errors, never a good sign.
      no it hasn't been fixed (need to save money as xmas is comming up) but i am using a extension lead at the moment would i get a faster speed if i wired a extension socket?

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION