Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Static IP help

    This is a discussion on Static IP help within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi My work laptop has a static IP and default gateway set. Is there a way for my sky router ...

    1. #1
      vaiman's Avatar
      vaiman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Static IP help

      Hi

      My work laptop has a static IP and default gateway set. Is there a way for my sky router to still assign me an IP address so i can browse the web at home. I know i could set the wireless card to DHCP, but i dont want to manually change the settings back every time i go back to work?

      Thank you very much


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      the_sky_goat's Avatar
      the_sky_goat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01243
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      West Sussex
      Posts
      636
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static IP help

      Quote Originally Posted by vaiman View Post
      Hi

      My work laptop has a static IP and default gateway set. Is there a way for my sky router to still assign me an IP address so i can browse the web at home. I know i could set the wireless card to DHCP, but i dont want to manually change the settings back every time i go back to work?

      Thank you very much
      The only way would be to change you home network IP range to match your network at the office.

      e.g. you are curently on (unless you changed it) 192.168.0.1 for the router and gateway and your computer is likely to be 192.168.0.2 or similar

      You need to log into your router and change the IP range from 192.168.0.* to whatever your work one is.

      I can explain more if you need it.
      .

      .
      Sky Email Help
      Skoogle Webmail Portal
      Skoogle Account Unlock Page
      Skoogle Tips & Solutions from Skyuser



      Don't tie yourself to your ISP's email system

      www.gmail.com - free email service.
      www.google.com/a - Choose Google Apps for your domain -
      Email, Calendar, Docs, Website.

      You could also try one of these 12 free email services:


    4. #3
      the_sky_goat's Avatar
      the_sky_goat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01243
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      West Sussex
      Posts
      636
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static IP help

      Forgot to mention an alternative - there are programs out there that will automatically change the network details on your computer depending on which network you are on. assuming your work allow you to install new software you could get one of these, set it up once and then it will automagically make the changes each time you log on.

      I can't remember the name of the one I installed for a client once, but Google is your friend!
      .

      .
      Sky Email Help
      Skoogle Webmail Portal
      Skoogle Account Unlock Page
      Skoogle Tips & Solutions from Skyuser



      Don't tie yourself to your ISP's email system

      www.gmail.com - free email service.
      www.google.com/a - Choose Google Apps for your domain -
      Email, Calendar, Docs, Website.

      You could also try one of these 12 free email services:


    5. #4
      vaiman's Avatar
      vaiman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static IP help

      Thank you very much for the reply

      So what works default gateway is, I would set my router to the same IP? Then ip range within this scope.

    6. #5
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Static IP help

      Quote Originally Posted by vaiman View Post
      Thank you very much for the reply

      So what works default gateway is, I would set my router to the same IP? Then ip range within this scope.
      Yes, you should be able to do that or alternatively XP has the facility to set an Alternative Network setting, although I have never used it.

      Go to Network Connection Properties, then TCP/IP Properties and there is an Alternate Configuration tab. Try setting 192.168.0.2 there and see if that works.

    7. #6
      the_sky_goat's Avatar
      the_sky_goat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01243
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      West Sussex
      Posts
      636
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static IP help

      Quote Originally Posted by eyemdee View Post
      Yes, you should be able to do that or alternatively XP has the facility to set an Alternative Network setting, although I have never used it.

      Go to Network Connection Properties, then TCP/IP Properties and there is an Alternate Configuration tab. Try setting 192.168.0.2 there and see if that works.
      Sadly, I've never seen the Alt. Configuration settings work in real life! It's supposed to kick in if it cannot establish a connection on the default settings, however in my experience it doesn't.

      Worth a go though!
      .

      .
      Sky Email Help
      Skoogle Webmail Portal
      Skoogle Account Unlock Page
      Skoogle Tips & Solutions from Skyuser



      Don't tie yourself to your ISP's email system

      www.gmail.com - free email service.
      www.google.com/a - Choose Google Apps for your domain -
      Email, Calendar, Docs, Website.

      You could also try one of these 12 free email services:


    8. #7
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Static IP help

      Moved to Sky Broadband Help forum.

    9. #8
      vaiman's Avatar
      vaiman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static IP help

      Thanks for all the advice
      Has really helped.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION