Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Connecting my iphone to Sky Broadband

    This is a discussion on Connecting my iphone to Sky Broadband within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; See if this helps, not sure as I don't have an iPhone Sky User - Unofficial Help and Support for ...

    1. #11
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Connecting my iphone to Sky Broadband





      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    2. The Following User Says Thank You to NewsreadeR For This Useful Post:

      Rumi (01-03-11)


    3. Advertisement
    4. #12
      Fodderstompf's Avatar
      Fodderstompf is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting my iphone to Sky Broadband

      Thanks, found it. It's on a sticker on the bottom of the actual router.

      Works a treat…

    5. #13
      The Declaration's Avatar
      The Declaration is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting my iphone to Sky Broadband

      I cant get the wifi signal bar on the screen of my iphone so I doubt if I am connected I have triple checked that I have put in my password in uppercase

    6. #14
      ALIPOPSJANE's Avatar
      ALIPOPSJANE is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01933
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting my iphone to Sky Broadband

      Hi im having problems with my ipod touch - i have a 128 but wep security - is this the password i should be adding or the 8 character key on the bottom of my router.I have tried both and read loads on on the forum but still cant seem to connect -It just keeps coming up with " unable to connect to SKY*****" Please help !!

    7. #15
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Connecting my iphone to Sky Broadband

      You have been answered in your own thread, for sake of getting a reply and not just confusion I would suggest not cross posting on multiple threads at the same time

    8. #16
      fruitybat's Avatar
      fruitybat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting my iphone to Sky Broadband

      Hi - hope someone can help me - I am not very technically minded so only basic responses please!!

      Basically I had connected my iphone to my router and was extremely happy, I then had to switch the router off at the wall to use the socket for something else and since then, the iphone will not connect and then when it does drops out after about a minute.

      I have searched various forums and they advise switchin all off and re booting but even this isnt helping - can anyone else help?

      thanks in advance

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION