Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    could use some help my brains turned to mush lol

    This is a discussion on could use some help my brains turned to mush lol within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I recently changed my isp from bt bb to sky max so i install the disc and made sure everything ...

    1. #1
      lroy_87's Avatar
      lroy_87 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unhappy could use some help my brains turned to mush lol

      I recently changed my isp from bt bb to sky max so i install the disc and made sure everything is connected, when it gets to checking connectivity it says im not quite ready follows the help section on the disc from sky it says repair your LAN connection an what do you know i havnt got one and i cant set one up to save my life anyone wana leave me a guide thanks in advance to anyone who can understand my inchoherant babble an help me

      liam


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: could use some help my brains turned to mush lol

      Hi

      When you connected your router, did you plug the yellow cable from the router into the back of your PC?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      lroy_87's Avatar
      lroy_87 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: could use some help my brains turned to mush lol

      yeah i did hehe and all the right lights are lit up on the router just dont think the pc is reading it bu im not a genius lol

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: could use some help my brains turned to mush lol

      So you have a network connection.

      Are you on XP?

      Go to Control Panel and then Network Properties or similar. Check to see if there is a Local Area Connection in there. If so right click and click on enable if disabled.

      If not

      Try right clicking on My Computer, left click on Properties and then look for Device Manager.

      Click on this and see if there is a Network Connections setting?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      lroy_87's Avatar
      lroy_87 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: could use some help my brains turned to mush lol

      ok thanks il have a look and will let you know if it worked as im not at home to access my pc will try in the morning oh an yep im running xp

    7. #6
      lroy_87's Avatar
      lroy_87 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: could use some help my brains turned to mush lol

      Right im at home on the missus laptop connected so i no its not the line an i done as you said "Try right clicking on My Computer, left click on Properties and then look for Device Manager.

      Click on this and see if there is a Network Connections setting?" theres a network adapter there so i guess its my hardware?
      Last edited by lroy_87; 19-11-07 at 06:43 PM.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: could use some help my brains turned to mush lol

      Is there any yellow marks next to the Network Adapter entry in the Device Manager? If there is it means that your drivers for the card need reinstalled.

      If there is not, go to the Control Panel, double click on Network Connections. A pane should open showing your network connection. It will be labelled as High speed LAN connection or something similar. It should be shown as 'Connected and firewalled'. If it says 'Disabled', right click it and click 'Enable'

      While you are there right click the icon again and this time select 'Properties' when the pane opens highlight Internet Protocol and click the Properties button. Check that 'Obtain and IP Address automatically' is selected. Close down and try to connect.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION