Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Do Sky Cap Max Sync Speed

    This is a discussion on Do Sky Cap Max Sync Speed within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Sorry if this has been asked before My current adsl service is with bulldog and my line sync's around 22,500kbps ...

    1. #1
      dsldude's Avatar
      dsldude is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      295
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Do Sky Cap Max Sync Speed

      Sorry if this has been asked before

      My current adsl service is with bulldog and
      my line sync's around 22,500kbps just wondered
      if Sky cap max line speed to 16,000kbps?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Do Sky Cap Max Sync Speed

      You would normally be capped to around 15300 ish




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      jb51053's Avatar
      jb51053 Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Do Sky Cap Max Sync Speed

      Yup..

    5. #4
      dsldude's Avatar
      dsldude is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      295
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Do Sky Cap Max Sync Speed

      Not what I wanted to hear

      but thanks for such a quick reply

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Do Sky Cap Max Sync Speed

      Sky supply an 'up to 16MB service' so you can't really expect an 'up to 24 Mb' like Bulldog's. It may be 3/4 the speed, but it is less than 3/4 the price

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      aavid's Avatar
      aavid is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: widnes
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Do Sky Cap Max Sync Speed

      Yes they do and you may not like the speed they cap you. You then have a ------ job to get then to raise it

    8. #7
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Do Sky Cap Max Sync Speed

      Well that's true enough, but I think in this case there wouldn't be any additional cap other than the default 15323 kbit/sec one. It takes a pretty good line to sync at 22500 kbit/sec.

    9. #8
      unity's Avatar
      unity is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: wigan
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Lancs
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Wink Re: Do Sky Cap Max Sync Speed

      Sky dont cap ADSL2+ lines, If your line can take it, you will get it. If your line cant support 16M then they wont give you it. If they did you and Sky would have nothing but problems. So what they do is find a speed that your line can take, and then give you this speed. Not capping, just giving you what they think is the correct speed for your individual line.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Do Sky Cap Max Sync Speed

      Not capping, just giving you what they think is the correct speed for your individual line.
      .....a rose by any other name......

      I think you are missing the point at the moment the OP has a download speed in excess of Sky's default cap, he wants to know if, just because his line is capable, Sky will give him more than 16MB. The answer is no.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      unity's Avatar
      unity is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: wigan
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Lancs
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do Sky Cap Max Sync Speed

      I was connected at 15300 ish, and i asked for my interleave to be dropped to 8 in order to lower my ping rates. tier three did this for me and my connection rate went up as a result of the interleave being dropped.

      Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 16382 kbps 765 kbps
      Line Attenuation 18.5 db 11.4 db
      Noise Margin 10.4 db 7.5 db

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION