Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 28

    2 computers and Sky BB

    This is a discussion on 2 computers and Sky BB within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; to put it briefly I SET UP THE ROUTER, GOT ONTO THE INTERNET - WIRED - USING MY LAPTOP THEN ...

    1. #1
      deanglover's Avatar
      deanglover is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      2 computers and Sky BB

      to put it briefly

      I SET UP THE ROUTER, GOT ONTO THE INTERNET - WIRED - USING MY LAPTOP

      THEN TOOK MY ROUTER TO MY DESKTOP - AND CONNECTED IT - WIRED

      AND CONNECTED TO THE ROUTER USING THE LAPTOP - WIRELESS

      BUT I CANT GET ONTO THE INTERNET OR NETWORK WITH THE LAPTOP USING THE ROUTER WITH A WIRED CONNECTION TO MY DESKTOP

      THE GREEN @ LIGHT IS ON

      ITS DEFINATELY A SUCCESSFUL 100mbps LOCAL AREA ETHERNET CONNECTION

      I CAN WIRELESSLY GET ON THE INTERNET FROM MY LAPTOP

      MY SKY BB SET UP CD DOESNT LET ME GO ONTO THE NEXT STEP EITHER!


      a detailed explanation.........

      ive just moved from orange broadband, and the set up i had was a livebox (router) upstairs wired to my desktop and then i connected to it wirelessly aswell from downstairs on my laptop... i could also access my desktop from the laptop through the router - it came up in the network places folder in the laptop.

      so i moved to sky broadband and expected it to be more or less the same set up.

      i connected and set it all up downstairs wired through ethernet using the laptop - it didnt finish properly installing McAfee but the little globe internet icon came up on the network icon on the task bar but at least i was on the internet.

      so then i moved the sky router upstairs, swapped it all over and put it in the place of the orange livebox

      now it connected to my desktop fine and it said 100mbps local area connection - it didnt say limited connectivity or anything it was fine.

      and on the sky router... the @ light was solid green and the ethernet port 1 light was on aswell

      but it wont connect to the internet... so i thought, ok i'll run the set up CD on this desktop and just go through all that with it.

      but when it finished the initial loading screen and it said 'ok onto the next step' it wouldnt let me click it - and nothing happened!

      so it seems to me it isnt properly connecting to the sky router as i cant access the internet nor can i network with the laptop downstairs!

      and i dont know how to fix it coz the set up Cd wont work properly!

      any one help me??? please?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: 2 computers and Sky BB

      Have you accessed any websites at any time using your Sky router?
      You say you moved from Orange, are you convinced that the service has been changed over successfully. The green i light on the Sky router illuminates when it syncronises with any ADSL signal.
      I suggest you log into the Sky router and see if you have an IP address.

      http://192.168.0.1/start.htm

      User admin
      Password sky

      If you are plugged into an extension that may compound your problems so take a couple of steps back and connect to your master socket, or better still the test socket under the faceplate.

      Hope some of this helps.

      PS The best use for the setup CD is to use it as a drinks coaster, you don't need it to connect to the net.


    4. #3
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: 2 computers and Sky BB

      have you checked that both computers are not the same ip address (in your LAN connection)?
      if both have the same then i think only 1 will connect

      (not 100% sure about the above as i only have 1 computer myself)

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: 2 computers and Sky BB

      Open the Properties of your LAN adapter, highlght the internet protocol and click Properties. Check that 'Obtain an IP address Automatically' is ticked. Do this on both your PCs. Disable any firewalls and McAfee, then try to connect.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      deanglover's Avatar
      deanglover is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 computers and Sky BB

      ive done that obtain an IP address automatically thing... not worked

      i can get on the internet from my laptop wirelessly, and can get on the internet through my laptop wired...

      but i cant get on the internet using my desktop wired...


      if the router is set up and on the internet, if you wire it up using an ethernet cable to a computer - shouldnt it just get on the internet anyway?

    7. #6
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: 2 computers and Sky BB

      have you checked your drivers and network adapters (have a look in device manger and see if you have any yellow triangles)

    8. #7
      deanglover's Avatar
      deanglover is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 computers and Sky BB

      yeh it alls fine, no triangles

    9. #8
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: 2 computers and Sky BB

      i don't think i have any more suggestions, sorry

      (just to check, when you plug the desktop to the router, the light is green on the number it's plugged into?)

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: 2 computers and Sky BB

      Did you disable the PCs firewall and Mcafee? If your NIC is working as it should (it is shown in the Device Manager isn't it?) these are all that can stop you really. You could try downloading and running TCPOptimiser and run it on your PC just in case you have a very bad setting somewhere. It might help.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      deanglover's Avatar
      deanglover is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 computers and Sky BB

      right i tried to repair the connection and it says renewing the IP address failed

      and then i disconnected and connected again and its now limited or no connectivity - and it says the network hasnt assigned the computer an IP address

      how do i fix this???

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION