Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 28 of 28

    2 computers and Sky BB

    This is a discussion on 2 computers and Sky BB within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; If you're using internet explorer, go to the tools menu, then into internet options, click on the connections tab, make ...

    1. #21
      jb51053's Avatar
      jb51053 Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: 2 computers and Sky BB

      If you're using internet explorer, go to the tools menu, then into internet options, click on the connections tab, make sure never dial a connection is ticked, then click on the lan settings button and make sure you don't have any ticks in there, if you do, remove them.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      deanglover's Avatar
      deanglover is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 computers and Sky BB

      done all that, took all ticks off and its still not working

      like i said i can get into the router and its connected fine with that manual IP address

      when i automatically detect settings, it says limited or no connectivity

      but i still cannot get onto the internet

    4. #23
      jb51053's Avatar
      jb51053 Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: 2 computers and Sky BB

      Do you know which boxes were ticked in there? and what was in them? if the details in there related to a proxy server of a previous ISP that it would have almost certainly stopped you from being able to browse, and would have been part of the problem.

      When you set TCP back to obtain details automatically, did you do it for both IP address and for DNS servers? if so, open up a command prompt (click start, then run, type cmd and press enter) type in the black box "ipconfig /all" without the quotes and let us know what you get back.

    5. #24
      deanglover's Avatar
      deanglover is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 computers and Sky BB

      it was makin the internet connection on the laptop go off - so i unplugged the ethernet cable and was going to temporarily give up

      then i was going to as jb51053 said... so i plugged it back into ethernet port 1...

      then i saw that an internet connection gateway thing was in my network places... so i was a bit uhh?

      so anyway i ticket the obtain automatically boxes, then went to LAN properties, protocol thing... properties... then ticked find everything autmatically then it said connected instead of limited or no connectivity like it usually does

      and then the internet was just on!

      strange!




      and as ive finished typing this my laptop internet connection just went into limited or no connectivity - but came back on

      phew.... for now!

    6. #25
      jb51053's Avatar
      jb51053 Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: 2 computers and Sky BB

      You may have just caused an IP conflict or something to happen, keep an eye on it

    7. #26
      deanglover's Avatar
      deanglover is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 computers and Sky BB

      aye will do

      thanx a lot chaps

    8. #27
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: 2 computers and Sky BB

      OK, it looks like your router is accepting the manual IP address, so now we will try this - Go to the Lan Properties again and below where you put in the manual IP address put this in for the servers.
      For the Primary Server address type in -208.67.222.222 and for the Secondary put in 208.67.220.220.

      These are OpenDNS addresses and should take you online.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #28
      TRIaXOR™'s Avatar
      TRIaXOR™ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSDRU
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Glasgow
      Posts
      162
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 computers and Sky BB

      thats what I was thinking, when someone mentioned Static IP's they missed out DNS IP's which is required to resolve domain names on the internet..

      hope it all works now
      Powered by Sky Broadband Unlimited

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION