Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 28

    2 computers and Sky BB

    This is a discussion on 2 computers and Sky BB within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; You have not said if you disabled the firewalls and AV. My next suggestion is that you go to the ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: 2 computers and Sky BB

      You have not said if you disabled the firewalls and AV. My next suggestion is that you go to the Add/Remove and uninstall Mcafee completely. This program has been known to cause unexplained connection errors, even when apparently disabled.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      deanglover's Avatar
      deanglover is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 computers and Sky BB

      all firewalls and anti viruses are disabled and i havent installed McAfee like i said the disk didnt work..

      its just limited or no connectivity on my local area connection to the router

      this is well naff - please help!

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: 2 computers and Sky BB

      Ok lets try giving your PC a manual IP address. To do this, open the Properties of your LAN card, select the Internet Protocol Properties, tick to select 'Use this IP address' and enter the following.
      IP address 192.168.0.9
      Subnet 255.255.255.0
      Gateway 192.168.0.1

      Leave the Servers area clear for the moment. While you are in the LAN Properties, tick the box to Show on Desktop, if it is not already ticked. Reboot your PC and try to connect to the router.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      deanglover's Avatar
      deanglover is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 computers and Sky BB

      i did that, soon as i pressed close it then went to a full LAN connection... but still no internet, so i rebooted and..........

      nothing

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: 2 computers and Sky BB

      I am beginning to wonder if your Network card is faulty. I can't think on anything else to try and if your laptop connects OK, then the router is OK. That only leaves your card.

      I know you have probably tried it, but make sure the plug is connecting properly with the card. You can even wiggle it up and down and watch to see if the monitor symbol in the tray changes in any way. If you have a plug in card you could try unplugging it then plugging it in again, it could be it is just failing to connect properly. If it is built-in, there is not much you can do, except try another one.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      deanglover's Avatar
      deanglover is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 computers and Sky BB

      right i plugged the ethernet cable from my computer into ethernet port 2 on the router... and it came up saying a new router has been found on my computer

      so i clicked on it and it asked me for username and password

      admin and sky... and now im inside the router....


      this surely shoudl help!!!

    8. #17
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: 2 computers and Sky BB

      If you are able to enter the router settings, you should be able to get on line. Check that your PC is being 'seen' by the router by checking the Attached Devices section in the router menu. Check again that you are not being stopped by a firewall on your PC.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #18
      jb51053's Avatar
      jb51053 Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: 2 computers and Sky BB

      so it sounds like it always works on your laptop fine, but you haven't got it to work on your desktop yet? the browser on your desktop isn't configured to use a proxy is it?

    10. #19
      deanglover's Avatar
      deanglover is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 computers and Sky BB

      in the attached devices

      it says

      1. IP address - 192.168.0.3 - GLOVER-PC (laptop)

      2. IP address - 192.168.0.9 - DEAN (desktop)

      theyre both attached... but i cant get on the net!!

    11. #20
      deanglover's Avatar
      deanglover is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 computers and Sky BB

      Quote Originally Posted by jb51053 View Post
      so it sounds like it always works on your laptop fine, but you haven't got it to work on your desktop yet? the browser on your desktop isn't configured to use a proxy is it?
      uhh? ???

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION