Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Will my line be good for adsl2+

    This is a discussion on Will my line be good for adsl2+ within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I am going to be on connect as my exchange is full for sky,when i first joined sky the broadband ...

    1. #1
      jqworle's Avatar
      jqworle is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Worle
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      84
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Will my line be good for adsl2+

      I am going to be on connect as my exchange is full for sky,when i first joined sky the broadband checker said it would be 17 a month now it is saying 5 so i guess they intend to upgrade the exchange.
      My question is this with the following stats from my present ISP (zen) will be able to use ADSL2+ when it is upgraded.


      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: ShowtimeRetrain Reason: 0
      Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 448 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8128 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 6.4 24.0
      Attn(dB): 29.0 18.0
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 11.9
      Max(Kbps): 8800 1096
      Rate (Kbps): 8128 448
      G.dmt framing
      K: 255(0) 15
      R: 0 0
      S: 1 1
      D: 1 1
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 255 15
      M: 1 1
      T: 1 1
      R: 0 0
      S: 1.0000 1.0000
      L: 2048 128
      D: 1 1
      Counters
      SF: 3152133 3152102
      SFErr: 4096 0
      RS: 0 0
      RSCorr: 0 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 2931 0
      OCD: 4 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 1027234150 0
      Data Cells: 1990678 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 388 0
      SES: 68 0
      UAS: 15 0
      AS: 53585

      INP: 0.00 0.00
      PER: 1.75 1.75
      delay: 0.25 0.25
      OR: 32.00 32.00

      Bitswap: 0 0

      Total time = 14 hours 53 min 25 sec
      SF = 3152133
      CRC = 4096
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 388
      Latest 1 day time = 14 hours 53 min 25 sec
      SF = 3152133
      CRC = 4096
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 388
      Latest 15 minutes time = 8 min 25 sec
      SF = 29736
      CRC = 3
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 3
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52923
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52982
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52923
      CRC = 2
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52923
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Showtime Drop Reason: 0
      Last Retrain Reason: 0

      Thanks in advance for any replies .


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      wilt's Avatar
      wilt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newtownards
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Will my line be good for adsl2+

      from what i've gathered in my short time looking into this also, is that your SNR 6.4dB is low for adsl2+.
      connect router direct to master socket and disconnect and phones and try test again, hopefully this should improve the SNR.

    4. #3
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Will my line be good for adsl2+

      I agree. The noise margin figure (SNR) of 6.4dB suggests that your line is only just supporting your current speed of 8 Mbit/sec. I would have expected better from a line with your attenuation figures. Most commonly this will be down to issues with the telephone wiring in your house. Unless those issues are addressed, you're likely to be disappointed with your line's performance on Sky Broadband Max.

    5. #4
      jqworle's Avatar
      jqworle is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Worle
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      84
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Will my line be good for adsl2+

      Can't connect to master socket as i dont have one for this line it just connects to an extension box in the kitchen by an extension cable connected to the incoming phone wires by scotchlocks. This is beacause i have 2 telephone lines coming in to the house on the same cable one pair is connected to a BT master socket but as this is a business line provided by my company so i cant use that one for my broadband, the other is my telephone line. I have tried my router in the business line socket and it reads 28Db attenuation 24Db SNR ,so i am guessing it is the extension cable is the culprit.

    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Will my line be good for adsl2+

      as you said, you've found the issue so that only way to get the full line speed you'd otherwise comfortably get is to get a proper master fitted....otherwise it just wouldn't be worth going on to Max (unless u stick to it being 8MB/gdmt and just want the extra upload speed and 'unlimited' downloads)
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #6
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Will my line be good for adsl2+

      If there's two separate lines coming into the house, there should be two master sockets, but they won't necessrily both be the NTE5 type (the one with the removable lower half). I'm surprised about the way the second (personal) line has been wired in. I'd have expected the drop cable from BT to go into a junction box inside the house, from which two cables would lead to two separate master sockets.

      The difference between 6.4dB and 24dB still seems massive though. There's something very badly set up there to give such a huge difference in noise margin between the two sockets.

    8. #7
      jqworle's Avatar
      jqworle is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Worle
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      84
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Will my line be good for adsl2+

      Do you think it would be worth me adding my own NT5E box and removing the scotchlocked second line extension cable.Then taking a new cable to another extension box near to the computer.

      Also in all the time(approaching 2 years) i have had my 8meg line with Zen i have never experienced any drop outs ever and i have always used my own netgear DG834GT which i have found to be a good bit of kit.
      The SNR varies from 6.0-7.6 during the day.
      Last edited by jqworle; 18-11-07 at 04:44 PM.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Will my line be good for adsl2+

      ^^^^^^^^^
      If you don't have a Master socket, BT should fit one FOC. It may be worth asking them.

      I agree with James, if there is that much difference in the SNR then something is seriously wrong with your home line. Past experience on the forum has shown that a line which performed perfectly well with a previous ISP, fails miserably with Sky. It will save you a lot of hair-pulling if you sort out your wiring before you get connected to Sky. If you leave it, you could end up capped and maybe take weeks to get sorted out.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION