Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
    Results 31 to 39 of 39

    Slow speeds due to NO MASTER SOCKET??!!

    This is a discussion on Slow speeds due to NO MASTER SOCKET??!! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi GhettoSkater If you disconnect the bell wire, it will do exactly as it says, disconnect all the telephone bells ...

    1. #31
      john5197's Avatar
      john5197 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Astley Bridge
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Lancashire
      Posts
      73
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Wink

      Hi GhettoSkater

      If you disconnect the bell wire, it will do exactly as it says, disconnect all the telephone bells in the house, the sockets will still work, you will still get dialling tone, still make outgoing calls, but receive no incoming, btw, the box with the 'T' logo is BT's, should be screwed/fastened down, but suggest you leave it to BT, send for BT, and just say, @The BT wiring in my house is not up to standard and I would like it bringing up to standard', BT should test your line, to see if there are any latent faults, and send an engineer out, who should bring the BT part of the wiring up to standard, they will not touch, and may disconnect any wiring which does not belong to them if in the opinion of the visiting engineer, that wiring is not up to standard, they will then expect you to bring your own wiring (if any) up to standard, viz: all fastened down/under carpets etc, and no wires showing where they enter sockets..have a look at http://www.readman.dsl.pipex.com/oth...iring...cheers


    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      john5197's Avatar
      john5197 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Astley Bridge
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Lancashire
      Posts
      73
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thumbs down

      It seems I am wrong, I have just spent some time reading the info on www.readman etc site, from that it appears if all your telephones are tone dialling (which I would imagine they now are), and all sockets are filtered, you can improve the speed by disconnecting the bell wire, the filters allow the telephones to continue ringing...but it is suggested that if you leave the property, or decide not to continue with broadband, you reconnect the bell wire...the readman site is well worth reading if you are interested in having your telephone house wiring correct, and doing it yourself...

    4. #33
      Adder's Avatar
      Adder is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      57
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hi there
      I run a cable directly from the box that's just inside my house (with the screw in the centre and the BT logo on it) to my router, would i get a faster connection from the master socket or is doing this the same thing as connecting to the master socket?
      Cheers
      ADDER

    5. #34
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      @ adder

      I suppose it all depends on the quality of the cable to your router from the master socket.

      I moved my router upstairs and plugged into the master socket, then ran cat5 cable down to my pc, my pc is on the ground floor




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #35
      Adder's Avatar
      Adder is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      57
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      The cable is one of those cheap thin extention cables, the ones that come in a reel which you can wind in and out, also theres a lot of cable on the wheel thats not being used... Whaddya think lads?

    7. #36
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      I would definitley change the cable or move the router to the master socket and use it wirelessly




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #37
      Adder's Avatar
      Adder is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      57
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      M8 of mine works for BT, I'll get him to rewire a master in my study and disconnect the old one

    9. #38
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      that sounds like a good plan




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #39
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      It does doesn't it great to have mates like that
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

     

     
    Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION