Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Is It Me I Keep Having To Power Down Sky Router

    This is a discussion on Is It Me I Keep Having To Power Down Sky Router within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I keep getting disconnecte normal use not wireless its never been perfect but now it every 15- 30 max i'll ...

    1. #1
      Skyuserman's Avatar
      Skyuserman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Is It Me I Keep Having To Power Down Sky Router

      I keep getting disconnecte normal use not wireless

      its never been perfect but now it every 15- 30 max

      i'll damage the plug at the modem at this rate


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Is It Me I Keep Having To Power Down Sky Router

      could you post your detailed stats again, i looked back at your previous stats (on another thread) but they were only for 27mins

      sounds like an error problem on your line

      have you tried the master socket (test socket if you have one) to do a comparison ?

    4. #3
      Skyuserman's Avatar
      Skyuserman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is It Me I Keep Having To Power Down Sky Router

      im so confused I cant rememebr how to get the figures i posted last time

      would someone please be so kind

      i have sorted my emails out now

      but this coonection problem is making me wish id satyed with virgin

      it might just be a setting

      sky technical help really bad

    5. #4
      Skyuserman's Avatar
      Skyuserman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is It Me I Keep Having To Power Down Sky Router

      http://dg834gt.mognuts.com/NetgearRouterUtility.html

      was it this link as it wont work if it was?

    6. #5
      puretoon's Avatar
      puretoon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NEGF
      Broadband ISP: o2
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Newcastle upon Tyne
      Posts
      122
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is It Me I Keep Having To Power Down Sky Router

      Try and stick with it as it'll work itself out at the end. There's a lot on here who've had connection probs and have been sorted by kind people on this forum.
      If you're using ethernet you should stay connected, but having said that sometimes it can still go a bit weird. I'm 'ethernetted' and still have to reboot the router at times-i do it through the routers software online as mines downstairs.
      Good luck

    7. #6
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Is It Me I Keep Having To Power Down Sky Router

      Utility seems to have moved - Try HERE

    8. #7
      Skyuserman's Avatar
      Skyuserman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is It Me I Keep Having To Power Down Sky Router

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 11673 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 8.9 12.5
      Attn(dB): 25.0 11.7
      Pwr(dBm): 947.2 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 11876 864
      Rate (Kbps): 11673 764
      G.dmt framing
      K: 245(0) 24
      R: 10 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 90 68
      B: 244 23
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 10 16
      S: 0.6688 7.7037
      L: 3050 216
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 175762 175760
      SFErr: 79 1
      RS: 16873176 1493960
      RSCorr: 211640 620756992
      RSUnCorr: 2702 0

      HEC: 74 0
      OCD: 5 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 77689233 5081137
      Data Cells: 1511307 107734
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 60 1
      SES: 4 0
      UAS: 32 16
      Total time = 1 hours 45 min 52 sec
      SF = 392775
      CRC = 293
      LOS = 4
      LOF = 0
      ES = 60
      Latest 1 day time = 1 hours 45 min 52 sec
      SF = 392775
      CRC = 293
      LOS = 4
      LOF = 0
      ES = 60
      Latest 15 minutes time = 52 sec
      SF = 3239
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 56055
      CRC = 49
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 15
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 56055
      CRC = 19
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 10
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 56117
      CRC = 11
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 9
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 54410
      CRC = 190
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 8


      hi thanks yes it moved to another site here my results

      seriously I cant put up with another 11 months of this

    9. #8
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Is It Me I Keep Having To Power Down Sky Router

      are you using an extension (hard wired or plug in) ?
      your stats are not terrible (looking at CRC / LOS / ES) but could be improved (also stats are only for 1 hour 45 mins - full day stats are better if poss or at least a few hours)

      have a look at the cabling and face plate / use your test socket forums for tips

    10. #9
      Skyuserman's Avatar
      Skyuserman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is It Me I Keep Having To Power Down Sky Router

      are you using an extension (hard wired or plug in) ?
      your stats are not terrible (looking at CRC / LOS / ES) but could be improved (also stats are only for 1 hour 45 mins - full day stats are better if poss or at least a few hours)

      have a look at the cabling and face plate / use your test socket forums for tips

      Thanks alot

      a) yes extention cable from master socket the filter is at the other end of the socket

      b)i have been on pc since 8.30 and rebbotted about 20 times

    11. #10
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Is It Me I Keep Having To Power Down Sky Router

      do you know if you have a NTE5 master socket (will have a split across face, which when 2 screws are undone will come off to show the BT test socket) ?

      If you do have one of these i would recomend plugging your router in and posting some more stats
      (this may be a pain if you have to move the comp to keep a wired connection)

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION