Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Connection issues: please help

    This is a discussion on Connection issues: please help within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I'm close to the end of my tether with the constant drop-outs on my router. It seems like i'm unable ...

    1. #1
      Readie's Avatar
      Readie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Luton
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Connection issues: please help

      I'm close to the end of my tether with the constant drop-outs on my router. It seems like i'm unable to connect for at least half the day on average.
      I also tried plugging in to the test socket behind the master and it still drops out, so its not the internal wiring.
      Anyone got any ideas?
      Would trying a non sky router make any difference?

      If i can't get this sorted then i may have to bite the bullit and get cable as this is the only way to avoid any BT line issues (which i dont really want to do!).
      Exchange: Luton (2.65km) Package: Base


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Connection issues: please help

      I don't want to appear critical, but you were asked to post your stats in THIS post and did not. You were also given advice in THIS post. You failed to follow up with any information. If you want help you must try to do as you are asked or you are wasting your and the members time.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      Readie's Avatar
      Readie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Luton
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connection issues: please help

      Ok, can someone interpret these for me.

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 396 Kbps, Downstream rate = 2044 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 13.3 22.0
      Attn(dB): 43.5 23.8
      Pwr(dBm): 896.0 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 4796 496
      Rate (Kbps): 2044 396
      G.dmt framing
      K: 5(0) 13
      R: 16 16
      S: 16 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 58 68
      B: 4 12
      M: 16 8
      T: 13 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.2327 7.7419
      L: 623 124
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 1495544 1495542
      SFErr: 0 1
      RS: 77768298 12712107
      RSCorr: 59064 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 115581388 22418561
      Data Cells: 5592 2417
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 906 1
      SES: 898 0
      UAS: 5640 7653
      Total time = 1 days 1 hours 42 min 35 sec
      SF = 5114896
      CRC = 4485
      LOS = 9246
      LOF = 0
      ES = 906
      Latest 1 day time = 1 hours 42 min 35 sec
      SF = 384056
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 3
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      Latest 15 minutes time = 12 min 35 sec
      SF = 47103
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 56211
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 4730840
      CRC = 4485
      LOS = 9243
      LOF = 0
      ES = 904
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 56148
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 56148
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 56149
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Connection issues: please help

      firstly, for Base package, you shouldn't be on ADSL2+ - thats only for Max customers so chances are thats gonna have to be changed (and before people moan as to why, its cause ONLY Max customer get adsl2+ - this is an oversight and should be changed)

      secondly, no a non-Sky router wouldn't help - switching to gdmt as it should be on already would prob sort it out...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      narl's Avatar
      narl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      143
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connection issues: please help

      Quote Originally Posted by Readie View Post
      Ok, can someone interpret these for me.

      Mode: ADSL2+
      Thats your problem right there just needs reset to GDMT and then saved your line will drop then come back on and the issue should be resolved. Pity I cant do it from here I can do it from work though

    7. #6
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Connection issues: please help

      If you're on ADSL2+ then you can use Mognuts to change to G.DMT yourself.

      Whilst I agree that G.DMT would be more sensible for your evident problem, that isn't necessarily a cure. You have a low(ish) attenuation line but a fairly poor noise margin for your low sync. That means you probably have a lot of line noise. Fix that and go on G.DMT and your problems will definitely disappear.
      Last edited by Saturday; 10-11-07 at 12:11 PM.

    8. #7
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Connection issues: please help

      Maybe the OP should confirm that he is on Base. I find it surprising that a Base customer should be put on +2, when Max customers are regularly put on G.DMT when their attenuation merits the faster mode.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Connection issues: please help

      I doubt anyone is put on ADSL2+.

      When set to multimode (default) the router will use the "best" mode it can. I suspect similarly, the Sky network default is the same. To get something other than ADSL2+ customers have to be put on something else i.e. G.DMT. If I'm right, in this case Sky left things on default accidentally.

      Default ADSL2+ would explain why ADSL2+ customers are able to change mode with Mognuts where G.DMT customers can't.

    11. #10
      Readie's Avatar
      Readie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Luton
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connection issues: please help

      Rang sky up on the "0800 0287855" special engineers number. The guy said that being on ADSL2 + mode shouldn't really matter even if i am on the base package and then made ring back on the proper number and waisted an hour of my life talking to a numpty. Anyway nothing got sorted, they dont want me to ring back until i'm connected by network cable instead of wireless. This is a problem for me because firstly the pc is upstairs and the master socket is in the sownstairs loo!
      I've been trying to connect by LAN this afternoon and can't for some reason?
      it just comes up with "limited connectivity"? the TCIP settings are set to auto and the network driver says it is up to date? any ideas?

      I will try to change my router mode to GDMT thru mognuts if i can work it out. I have bounce router installed, can i do it thru that instead?
      Thanks in advance!

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION