Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 20 of 20

    Connecting at 128kbps on Max

    This is a discussion on Connecting at 128kbps on Max within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Saturday And that's, as suggested earlier, with nothing else connected at all - no splitters, plug in ...

    1. #11
      pau1777's Avatar
      pau1777 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashton in Makerfield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      75
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting at 128kbps on Max

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      And that's, as suggested earlier, with nothing else connected at all - no splitters, plug in extensions, phones, digiboxes etc?
      No nothing connected just my router! The sky router wont connect at all the kcorp will but again very slow.

      I have just phoned BT they have tested my line and everything is fine!
      Everything is going into the master socket I dont thing it can be the internal wiring as the filter is on the master socket but it will cost upwards of 200 for a BT engeneer to come out which I cant afford!
      I dont know what to do other than contact sky again but im not sure if they can do anything


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Connecting at 128kbps on Max

      Quote Originally Posted by pau1777 View Post
      I have just phoned BT they have tested my line and everything is fine!
      They always say that. If you feel you have a line problem call back and insist you have a noisy line and they will get the line looked at properly. There is no charge for this unless as I said before, the problem is with your home wiring.
      Last edited by Saturday; 08-11-07 at 05:47 PM.

    4. #13
      pau1777's Avatar
      pau1777 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashton in Makerfield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      75
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting at 128kbps on Max

      I am still waiting on the new modem from sky, and I am also waiting for a call back from BT.
      This morning I managed to get my sky router to connect, however only for 5-6 minutes before it again lost the connection.

      I used the mognuts page and did 2 sets of stats

      First Set
      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 384 Kbps, Downstream rate = 288 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 4.9 13.0
      Attn(dB): 63.5 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 12.0 12.2
      Max(Kbps): 352 672
      Rate (Kbps): 288 384
      G.dmt framing
      K: 10(0) 13
      R: 16 16
      S: 16 16
      D: 8 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 10 13
      M: 16 16
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 17.4545 17.1428
      L: 88 112
      D: 8 8
      Counters
      SF: 8995 8993
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 38232 38220
      RSCorr: 32299 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 104101 0
      Data Cells: 15287 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 49 0
      SES: 49 0
      UAS: 59 0
      Total time = 3 min 54 sec
      SF = 8995
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 7221
      LOF = 0
      ES = 49
      Latest 1 day time = 3 min 54 sec
      SF = 8995
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 7221
      LOF = 0
      ES = 49
      Latest 15 minutes time = 3 min 54 sec
      SF = 8995
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 7221
      LOF = 0
      ES = 49
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0


      Second set


      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 384 Kbps, Downstream rate = 288 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 3.4 13.0
      Attn(dB): 63.5 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 12.0 12.2
      Max(Kbps): 352 672
      Rate (Kbps): 288 384
      G.dmt framing
      K: 10(0) 13
      R: 16 16
      S: 16 16
      D: 8 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 10 13
      M: 16 16
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 17.4545 17.1428
      L: 88 112
      D: 8 8
      Counters
      SF: 23051 23049
      SFErr: 1921 0
      RS: 97970 97958
      RSCorr: 88398 0
      RSUnCorr: 2569 0

      HEC: 1303 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 263731 0
      Data Cells: 15362 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 126 0
      SES: 126 0
      UAS: 59 0
      Total time = 7 min 53 sec
      SF = 23051
      CRC = 1921
      LOS = 20508
      LOF = 0
      ES = 126
      Latest 1 day time = 7 min 53 sec
      SF = 23051
      CRC = 1921
      LOS = 20508
      LOF = 0
      ES = 126
      Latest 15 minutes time = 7 min 53 sec
      SF = 23051
      CRC = 1921
      LOS = 20508
      LOF = 0
      ES = 126
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

      It says on both "line status" - No defect can this be right?

      I have now again connected with my Kcorp router which does connect at slow speeds.

    5. #14
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Connecting at 128kbps on Max

      Quote Originally Posted by pau1777 View Post

      It says on both "line status" - No defect can this be right?
      Yes. That has nothing to do with line noise.

    6. #15
      pau1777's Avatar
      pau1777 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashton in Makerfield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      75
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting at 128kbps on Max

      How do the stats look m8?
      I have no idea what I am looking for!

    7. #16
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Connecting at 128kbps on Max

      They're very poor as has already been mentioned.

      If you want to read up on stats then I wrote a piece which you'll find in one of the router stats forum's stickies.

    8. #17
      pau1777's Avatar
      pau1777 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashton in Makerfield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      75
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting at 128kbps on Max

      The New router arrived yesterday! Its the new V2 sky router, the down side id this router wont even sync at all

      Has sky moved its tier1 support service to India? I must have spent 2 1/2 hours on the phone last night (3 different times!) speaking to people who didnt really undertand what what was going on.
      Every time I had to go through the trouble shooting even though I told them I had already donr this before.
      The first guy who said his name was John spent over an hour asking me to switch off the router, which lights come on, try this again, which lights come on, press the reset button at the back, which lights come on swich off the power at the wall, which lights come on, try unplugging the telephone cable after switching off the router which lights come on, the reboot my computer, which lights come on AHHHHHHHHHGH!
      He then told me he had rebooted the line card at the exchange (tier1!) when I said theat only BT wholesale could do this he then said it was a line fault and I needed to unplug my phone and try without my phone line in use.
      I pointed out that I couldnt do this as I would not be able to stay on the phone talking to him he then said well hang upo and I will call you back in 5 mins. That was nearly 24 hopurs ago and I am still waiting.

      It costs so much phoning the -0870 number to have to go through all the things you have already done 6-7 times before and not even get through to tier3 who could actually help you!
      I am one frustrated person!!
      Any advice?
      Thanks again.

    9. #18
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Connecting at 128kbps on Max

      i would have thought teir 1 had access to your account info which should have notes on from previous calls / email (hope some one can confirm ?) if so next time you call just explain you have had an ongoing dialog with teir 3 and you need to speak to them again (if you had any previous ticket number that would help) also try after 11pm as you may at least get uk based teir 1 (has always worked for me)

    10. #19
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Connecting at 128kbps on Max

      to let you know - saying you have an ongoing issue with tier 3 wont work unless you actually HAVE spoken to tier 3 as the notes would state it...

      what lights do come one? does the internet light come on at all? does it stay amber?
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #20
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Connecting at 128kbps on Max

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      to let you know - saying you have an ongoing issue with tier 3 wont work unless you actually HAVE spoken to tier 3 as the notes would state it...
      i thought that was what i said ?

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION