Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Question About Installation CD

    This is a discussion on Question About Installation CD within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have my invitation and I am considering whether to take up the offer or not based on the teething ...

    1. #1
      nheather's Avatar
      nheather is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Carfax, Horsham (SDHRSHM)
      Broadband ISP: Paying more to get Unlimited so that I get the same service as the MID I signed up for
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Horsham, West Sussex
      Posts
      219
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question About Installation CD

      I have my invitation and I am considering whether to take up the offer or not based on the teething troubles described in this forum and elsewhere.

      But I also have a question about the installation.

      I'm an experienced IT user and for me installation means

      (i) setting up TCP/IP settings in windows
      (ii) setting up the pop3 and smtp accounts in outlook express
      (iii) setting up thye router by logging on as admin
      (iv) running tcp optimization

      This is just configuration of windows and the router, I have no need of installation software.

      I do appreciate that most Sky users won't have my expertise and for them an installation CD will be important but I don't want to use it.

      With Sky BB can I set up the connection manually or are you forced to use the CD - just wondering whether any invasive services (like with AOL) are forced upon you.

      Cheers,

      Nigel


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      KILL BILL's Avatar
      KILL BILL is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: spam
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      164
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      on the packages apart from the max you are charged for a connection whereas myself as setting up is simple enough and most people are on braodband anyway the nessicity for an engineer to call and install the router would not be nessecary.

      in most cases unfortunately people have found that when an engineer has called and installed - their line has not been activated anyway !

      The software on the CD is purely to change your homepage and also to reset the router seting if they come corrupt somehow

      Also mcafee software comes on the cd which you get 12 months subscriptions free of charge. Afew people have decided to stay with their own antivirus /internet suite rather than go with mcafee.

    4. #3
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      just to make it absolutely clear - you do not need to install anything off the cd to get the service.

    5. #4
      murdock's Avatar
      murdock is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,029
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Nigel. I am not technically experienced. I connected the router as instructed in the booklet. I was connected immediately using my Explorer browser. (LAN connection only.)
      No disconnections. No problems accessing my favorite sites.
      And I did NOT use the software. I have had MAX now for three days.

      My home page on Broadband is bbc. My email is hotmail. I may change my virus protection but not to MacAffee.
      I have tried skybroadband.com but it will not allow me to log in. It appears from other threads that this is a known sky problem. It does not bother me that I cannot use it. I am using Sky just to access the Internet. So far so good. Fast and reliable.

      I am keeping my option to cancel open but I probably will not.
      Last edited by murdock; 15-09-06 at 11:09 AM.

    6. #5
      richH's Avatar
      richH is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by nheather View Post
      I have my invitation and I am considering whether to take up the offer or not based on the teething troubles described in this forum and elsewhere.

      But I also have a question about the installation.

      I'm an experienced IT user and for me installation means

      (i) setting up TCP/IP settings in windows
      (ii) setting up the pop3 and smtp accounts in outlook express
      (iii) setting up thye router by logging on as admin
      (iv) running tcp optimization

      This is just configuration of windows and the router, I have no need of installation software.

      I do appreciate that most Sky users won't have my expertise and for them an installation CD will be important but I don't want to use it.

      With Sky BB can I set up the connection manually or are you forced to use the CD - just wondering whether any invasive services (like with AOL) are forced upon you.

      Cheers,

      Nigel
      nheather what is "tcp optimization" - don't want to missout on something good?

    7. #6
      Nutter's Avatar
      Nutter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      80
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      As you have the router and evreything is done via TCP/IP you will not need to use the CD, if you can manually config everything.
      Things to change are,
      Ip address (DHCP) or static IP in the range of 192.168.0.XXX
      subnet mask = 255.255.255.0
      Default gateway = 192.168.0.1
      DNS server = 192.168.0.1
      On windows you do this in your control panel network settings.

      For pop mail host is pop.sky.com, sending mail use smtp.sky.com
      with the username and password sent to you in the letter
      Also tick use secure authentication, there is a post elsewhere on this forum that shows you how to do it.


      I use linux at home and dont have windows.
      I current have BT MAX product there T&C's state you must have windows to use this service. You do under the T&Cs cos they want you to use there IE.
      But you dont have to.
      You just gotta know what to set up
      Hope that helps others that dont want to use the CD, and are not as IT competent as some
      Nutter
      Last edited by Nutter; 15-09-06 at 10:56 AM.
      There are 10 people who understand binary, Those that do and those that dont

    8. #7
      nheather's Avatar
      nheather is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Carfax, Horsham (SDHRSHM)
      Broadband ISP: Paying more to get Unlimited so that I get the same service as the MID I signed up for
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Horsham, West Sussex
      Posts
      219
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      @richH

      Regarding TCP Optimization, please read this thread

      Optimising your Broadband Connection

      Cheers,

      Nigel

    9. #8
      yorkie_pudd's Avatar
      yorkie_pudd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Intake, Sheffield
      Broadband ISP: SKy MAX (was forced adsl2+ on my netgear but god knows what i'm on now)
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Hackenthorpe, Sheffield
      Posts
      45
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Question About Installation CD

      Quote Originally Posted by Nutter View Post
      As you have the router and evreything is done via TCP/IP you will not need to use the CD, if you can manually config everything.
      /snip

      Hope that helps others that dont want to use the CD, and are not as IT competent as some
      Nutter
      Yep, very helpful and answered all my questions.

      I already have a Netgear router so it will be plug and play for me from here (must remember I have to login and change my SSID/WPA-PSK etc. though)

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION