Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Only getting 60% speeds after router was replaced?

    This is a discussion on Only getting 60% speeds after router was replaced? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi folks, I recently had my router replaced after the old one gradually died. I went thought all the usual ...

    1. #1
      spinnaker's Avatar
      spinnaker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Only getting 60% speeds after router was replaced?

      Hi folks,

      I recently had my router replaced after the old one gradually died. I went thought all the usual diagnostics (unplug all phones, use test socket, line check, etc.) with the Sky support people before they authorised the replacement. After 2 weeks without broadband I received the replacement router, hooked it up and switched it on. It kicked straight into life and has been working flawlessly ever since.

      However I am only able to get download speeds of about 180kbps (maximum) now, when I would always be capable of around 300kbps with the old router (sometimes a little more). Nothing in my PC configuration has changed and neither has anything in my home telephone and network wiring. I have tried the TCPoptimiser program mentioned in the speed improvment forum here, but it made no difference.

      Everything is 100% as before, but I am now getting over 30% lower speeds when downloading. I can't figure it out at all.

      My detailed stats are as follows:

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 448 Kbps, Downstream rate = 2144 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: OFF
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 8.5 21.0
      Attn(dB): 50.0 31.0
      Pwr(dBm): 17.1 11.9
      Max(Kbps): 2368 1048
      Rate (Kbps): 2144 448
      G.dmt framing
      K: 68(0) 15
      R: 12 16
      S: 2 8
      D: 8 2
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 68 15
      M: 2 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 2.1739 9.0000
      L: 552 128
      D: 8 2
      Counters
      SF: 9229303 9229301
      SFErr: 3801 12
      RS: 313796308 78449058
      RSCorr: 16613476 10
      RSUnCorr: 15788 0

      HEC: 2849 4
      OCD: 34 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 793366344 0
      Data Cells: 29792734 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 2593 0
      SES: 469 0
      UAS: 18 0
      Total time = 1 days 19 hours 35 min 24 sec
      SF = 9229303
      CRC = 3801
      LOS = 1194
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2593
      Latest 1 day time = 19 hours 35 min 24 sec
      SF = 4148453
      CRC = 2835
      LOS = 892
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1744
      Latest 15 minutes time = 5 min 24 sec
      SF = 19114
      CRC = 5
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 5
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 6
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 5
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 5080850
      CRC = 966
      LOS = 302
      LOF = 0
      ES = 849
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 9
      LOS = 4
      LOF = 0
      ES = 11
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 4
      LOS = 6
      LOF = 0
      ES = 4
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 7
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 5





      Has anyone got any suggestions on what to try in order to get my speeds back up to normal?

      Thanks in advance for all your help!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      machasm's Avatar
      machasm is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Broadstone
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Only getting 60% speeds after router was replaced?

      At that sync rate you should be downloading at 1750kbps as your IP profile should be set to 1.75Mbps.
      Try the Bt speedtester site to see if your Ip profile is set right here.
      Then if it is make sure that you are connected to the router using ethernet and not WiFi to rule that out.
      And finally check that you have run the TCPoptimiser correctly for your NIC (netwrok Interface card).
      Come back after you have tried that.
      Mac.

    4. #3
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Only getting 60% speeds after router was replaced?

      SNR (dB): 8.5 21.0
      Attn(dB): 50.0 31.0
      Pwr(dBm): 17.1 11.9
      Max(Kbps): 2368 1048
      Rate (Kbps): 2144 448
      sorry i've got no input into for the thread, i just wanted to see what people make of the upload speed, i thought 448 upload was the connect package speeds ?
      there seem to be a few people posting about being on max, but when stats are done uploads are 448 ?

    5. #4
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Only getting 60% speeds after router was replaced?

      I know you said that nothings changed but your stats do show a lot of errors - maybe thats the problem ?


    6. #5
      machasm's Avatar
      machasm is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Broadstone
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Only getting 60% speeds after router was replaced?

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      sorry i've got no input into for the thread, i just wanted to see what people make of the upload speed, i thought 448 upload was the connect package speeds ?
      there seem to be a few people posting about being on max, but when stats are done uploads are 448 ?
      I believe that the upload speed of 448 was for the connect, base and mid packages.
      Its only the max package which is at 768.
      Mac.

    7. #6
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Only getting 60% speeds after router was replaced?

      Our packages offer a range of speeds for you to surf, and post content to the web.
      Base users can download at up to 2mb per second and upload at up to 400kb per second.
      Mid users can download at up to 8mb per second and upload at up to 400kb per second.
      Max users can download at up to 16mb per second and upload at up to 768kb per second.
      Connect users can download at up to 8mb per second and upload at up to 448kb per second.
      hi mac, above quote taken from the sky web site, i'm sure (but i have been wrong before) that the up load is 416 for base & mid, connect is 448, max is 768

    8. #7
      madcat's Avatar
      madcat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Only getting 60% speeds after router was replaced?

      have you tried any troubleshooting yourself? or contacted sky about this issue?

      Perhaps the line config was changed and now you have been capped, only an educated guess.

    9. #8
      machasm's Avatar
      machasm is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Broadstone
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Only getting 60% speeds after router was replaced?

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      hi mac, above quote taken from the sky web site, i'm sure (but i have been wrong before) that the up load is 416 for base & mid, connect is 448, max is 768
      Well spotted Richone54,
      I made an assumption that when SKY said 400 they actually meant 448.
      You know what they say about assumptions!
      BTW I notice that you are on the mid package. What is your upload rate?
      Anyway, either way the OP is not on a Max package (as per his avatar) since his upload sync rate should be 768K.
      His line will support that speed too.
      mac.

    10. #9
      spinnaker's Avatar
      spinnaker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Only getting 60% speeds after router was replaced?

      Hi folks, apologies for the delay in getting back to this. I have been out of town with work for a while.

      The situation continues, but I have tried some of the suggestions. I should probably have pointed out that I am not on Max (I wish!) and as such shouldn't be getting enormous download speeds anyway, but 300kb/s was the norm in the past.

      I am getting about 1750kbps. I tried the BT speedtester site, but it would not accept my sky user details at all (very annoying), any suggestions on what details I should be using?

      I am using the router via ethernet rather than wifi, so the connection should not be hindered by that at all.

      Someone mentioned that I am showing a lot of errors? Which of the detailed stats shows these errors? I will take another look.

      Thanks for all your help and suggestions so far!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION